Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CDROM driver in DOS

Posted on 1998-08-20
9
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need to install a cdrom and I only have DOS on the system.
In order to install Win95 I need to install the driver for CDROM which "torisan3.exe". How do I install the driver. I have already extracted it to the c: drive but I do not remember how I make it load. I know we have to edit config.sys/autoexec.bat but dont know what to put in those files. The driver files I extracted are ( cdvsd.vxd, torisan3.vxd, voltrack.vxd) I am using WD-4.3 GB IDE drive.
0
Comment
Question by:krishna2
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:krishna2
ID: 1644016
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644017
hi,

who makes the cd?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 60 total points
ID: 1644018
Hi,

  Why don't you go here and try the self-installing dos drivers + read me text:

http://www.torisan.co.jp/cd_rom.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644019
Kris,

   I gave you the RIGHT answer for a question that was worth 30 Points.  Why did you give me  a C for??  Was downloading the driver too much work for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishna2
ID: 1644020
Shutup?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644021
Kris,

    From now on if you ask a question in Win98, I will refer the Experts to this question and your ungrateful attitude.  You insult me by giving me a C on a 30 point question in which i answered correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishna2
ID: 1644022
Dear Dankh,

I did not know that giving an average will give you "C" plus I was not aware that it will hurt you this much, be a sport man! You are a cool dude. Thanks for your help and all the info. Next time if you answer my question i will make sure the you get excellent "A++". Happy, sorry about my reply in the morning.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1644023
dankh,
People come here for help to solve a problem.  They're not pre-occupied with points.
Is this an example of how much you want to help?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644024
Ralph,

   I can easily make up for the points, Ralph.  But the C grade  to a right answer for a 30 point question (which nobody even made an attepmt at) is insulting, to say the least.  Sorry Charlie.  
0