Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FDD seek as it likes

Posted on 1998-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Ever since I copied Partition Magics mover programme to a floppy my floppy drive thrashes itself when ever I save to the HDD, or when I access explorer. And even just when it feels like it. I am running Win95B on a 166 Pentium 2gig HDD divided into 2 ones. It acts like an under fed dog. It stops seeking if I insert a disk, yet it doesn't do anything with that disk. I have no other problems with that drive.Grant
0
Comment
Question by:graceco
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1123404
I've seen a lot of programs blamed for the floppy-drive-from-hell problem. Usually it is caused by some program (Office, NortonAntivirus,Partition Magic?) or windows itself that is trying to keep track of where all the files on the drive are, and if any programs, documents, etc point to the floppy, it will keep looking there for them. Try to remove all shortcuts, etc that point to the a: drive, with part. magic a likely place to start.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
daverolfe earned 200 total points
ID: 1123405
Are you running Office? If so remove Findfast from the Startup folder under Programs.  To the best of my knowledge, this program checks at regular intervals the location of any docs that office may want to access, and is the most common cause of floppies thrashing, along with unwanted hard drive access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:graceco
ID: 1123406
Spot on. I did as you said and it appears to have worked. Many thanks. Grant
0