Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using a PC w/ a NIC-intranet + dial-up connection (corrupts!)

Posted on 1998-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm working with a PC on an intranet using a NIC & TCP/IP.  Once the critical database application (that uses the intranet) on the Win95 PC is started, if the dial-up connection is also started, the database program begins to have many errors whenever used.  How can I set up the system to work properly when dialed up & also on the intranet?  (database is a new vers of SQL, and the internet dial-up is into AT&T Worldnet.)
0
Comment
Question by:dhayner
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1544483
Sounds like TCP/IP is bound to the "network adapter" and the "dialup adapter".  And that the properties for each TCP/IP are conflicting with each other.  Make sure they are NOT identical.  Verify.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1544484
Try it with a host file (rename the file hosts.sam in the windows dir to hosts and put your pc's static IP & computername in this file
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 200 total points
ID: 1544485
You must seperate, and keep seperate the dialup networking from the local networking. To do this:

1) Remove all networking and reboot.
2) Add tcp/ip from Network setup and get it working on your Intranet to you satisfaction. Reboot
3) Go to My Computer, Dialup networking and configure your dialup tcp/ip account. Remove all protocols except tcp/ip and then configure its DNS if needed. Reboot.
4) Test the dialup account, once it is working and not conflicting with your local tcp/ip configuration you will have to go into your Web browser and tell it to not use a dialup account, tell it to use th local lan.
5) drag the dialup icon from dialup networking to your desktop and use it to establish you dialup connection before you use it with any applications.

You web browser should default to a local web page, not to an Internet web page. Once you are connected to the Internet you will have access to it as it were part of your network, but you will be on two seperate networks and it should work that way.
You Win95 should be Win95B, but no older than Win95a.
0