Solved

Missing Vmm32.vxd

Posted on 1998-08-20
9
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Ever 2 or three times I turn on my computer MS-DOS displays Vmm32.vxd is missing or can't load or path not found.Please Answer :-(
 Already tried:Re-setup Win98,Scandisk,Virus detect, Search,and installing the High Speed CD-ROM Device Driver that came with computer,but still no Vmm32.vxd.

Possible helpful info:Pentium II,32 speed CD-ROM,message displays:  "C:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd" missing required path, it says press any key to continue then shuts down.
200 points! please help  
0
Comment
Question by:I_Need_Help
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
ID: 1644025
Hi,

  I found this from a previous post and it seemed to have fixed the problem for at least two people.  See if it solves yours:

Under DOS :

extract from the windows 98 cab files these files :

vmm32.vxd
Configmg.vxd

(eg. extract /a win98_22.cab vmm32.vxd)

and copy them into
C:\<Your windows Directory>\System        
             and
C:\<Your windows Directory>\System\VMM32

if this happends after that then try to do a ScanDisk & Defrag
and Also put a Thorough ScanDisk to Check For Bad Clusters in
your Hdd.

if you haven't any HDD Problems then the last choise is to Go To:
Device Manager -> Perfomance -> Virtual Memory

Then Click On "Let me specify my own virtual memory settings"
Check <Minimum> to 0 and <Maximum> to the meximum value it can
get. Then Choose Let Windows Manage My Virtual Memory Settings
and do A ShutDown..


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1644026
If that guess doesn't solve your problem, please reject it.  Do Not select a grade unless you are satisfied with the answer and want to award your points.
You do not have to accept any answer until your problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

There is information at Microsoft's site for troubleshooting startup problems.
Just go here to get the info you need:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q188/8/67.asp

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644027
Hi,

  If the above GUESS from Rmarotta doesn't work, tell me and i will post more.  I have another tip in my hat.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1644028
dankh,
I have supplied a suggestion, submitted in the form of a comment, to the questioner for him/her to review.
I feel that when one proposes an "answer" to a problem, it should be the final SOLUTION, rather than something "pulled out of a hat".
Ralph
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644029
Ralph,

    If you can give a definite answer to any question, please feel free to.  In fact, given all the untold variables that we don't know of, how can you give a final solution with most of the questions on here??  Are you psychic?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mrfixit
ID: 1644030
Vmm.vxd is all of the vxd's combined that are loaded on the file when needed. Replacing the file from the cd may work but you will not have any vxd's loaded from any other programs. Have you tried it in safe mode. What is your path set to? type in path at the command line. Is it long? hmmm.. bad error check to make sure that windows\system is in your path and check this folder to see if the file in there.

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IOSUBSYS if so copy the file to your system folder

also search ms web site
http://support.microsoft.com for the error message

good luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1644031
dankh,
I try to give answers when I know the problem is solved.
Being psychic is not a requirement for resolving computer problems.

I_Need_Help,
Those system files are created at installation time.  Windows builds certain files, depending on many conditions when setup runs.
Have you tried the troubleshooter I suggested?
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chance2
ID: 1644032
I_Need_Help,
Do you have a UMAX scanner? If so , go to www.umax.com for the VMM32.vxd fix. Umax scanners cause missing VMM32.vxd errors
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MRED
ID: 1644033
Go to help in the start menu-then to troubleshooting-then to start/shutdown problems and try 98s troubleshooting program.  It can't hurt.
MR ED
0