Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SV0168

Posted on 1998-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm installing Windows 96. It's an update on W. 3.11. Now I get a signal SV0168. There is a operating system installed on my PC which cann't be upgraded. How can I solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:lafdoorn
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1757837
First what is Windows 96. I suppose it a typing error. Now
open the readme file of Windows 95 (on the CD). See what this error code means.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1757838
You have an oem version of windows and not an upgrade, there are a few tricks but they are risky, if you are willing to try them let me know and I will post them, you have to trick windows into thinking that there is no operating system installed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1757839
OEM versions of Windows 95 can only be installed on a blank (formatted) hard disk (or so they say), but as wayneb says, it may be possible, but risky.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
eschatar earned 400 total points
ID: 1757840
It's not really risky, but backing up is NEVER a bad idea.

  1.  Boot to DOS (not a DOS window).
  2.  Go to your Windows directory, and rename win.com to       win.old and winver.exe to winver.old.
  3.  Start your Windows 95 setup.exe from your CD-ROM.
**NOTE**  Windows will try to install to a directory called Windows.000 -- You'll want to change that to your current Windows directory, if you want to keep your program groups, etc.

  I've done this many times without trouble.  If you do have problems early on, before the installation writes files to the disk, just rename the two files you changed back to thier original names, and you'll be back into your old version of Windows.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1757841
The problem he is having refers to msdos.sys io.sys and command.com being the Os that windows is referring and you can also rename these but if the upgrade does not go as planed then you computer will not boot anymore.  This is the error he is getting.
0