Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS4.0 does not run asp

Posted on 1998-08-20
8
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have just upgraded my IIS3.0 to IIS4.0 and when i try to go to a asp-page it wont run! "Server Application Error
The server has encountered an error while loading an application during the processing of your request. Please refer to the event log for more detail information. Please contact the server administrator for assistance." and in the eventlog it says "The server failed to load application ''.  The error was '80004005'." Does anyone knows what is worng and how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Sune
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1560900
You have to check your odbc configuration and make sure you are using a system dsn and that it points toward the correct database this must be done on the server.  That error is specific to odbc. It seems as if it can not find the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sune
ID: 1560901
But the page that returns the error does not use any database!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1560902
Then it has to be another error with this problem, the search I used on Ms kb brought this up about the odbc. I am not sure then why you would get this error. But I will look into it some more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sune
ID: 1560903
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snimmaga
ID: 1560904
Apply NT Service Pack 3 again...
Srini.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snimmaga earned 600 total points
ID: 1560905
If you are using Access then I came across an article in the KB>.
Here it is..

If you use a proxy server for your Internet access, you may receive an error similar to the following:
 
   HTTP Proxy reports: The proxy server has encountered an error (Host was not found).
 
CAUSE
=====
 
You did not specify a Server URL or you typed an incorrect Server URL when you exported the form to ASP format in Microsoft Access 97.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Recreate the ASP files, and specify the full path to the ASP page in the server URL in the Microsoft Active Server Pages Output Options dialog box, for example, http://myserver/<scripts>, where <scripts> is the name of the
folder in which the ASP files exist.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
When you export forms to ASP format, Microsoft Access creates several files. The Server URL information is included in the ASP script files that are generated in order to reference the correct path to the subform. The Server URL is the location where the ASP files are stored on your Web server. For example, if you store the ASP files in the \ASPsamp folder on the \\PubTest server, http://pubtest/aspsamp/ is your Server URL. If you do not enter a Server URL when you create the ASP files, your Web browser will be unable to locate and open the subform.
 
Steps to Reproduce Behavior
---------------------------
 
1. Create a System DSN on your Web server that points to the Northwind sample database. For more information about creating a System DSN, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
      ARTICLE-ID: Q159682
      TITLE     : ACC97: "Data Source Name Not Found" Err Msg Opening WebPage
 
2. Start Microsoft Access 97 and open the sample database Northwind.mdb.
 
3. Select the Orders form in the Database window, and on the File menu,click Save As/Export.
 
4. In the Save As dialog box, click "To an External File or Database," and then click OK.
 
5. In the "Save Form 'Orders' In" dialog box, select Microsoft Active Server Pages (*.asp) in the Save As Type box, and type Orders.asp in the File Name Box. Select a folder to store the ASP files, and then click Export.
 
6. In the Microsoft Active Server Pages Output Options dialog box, type the name of the System DSN you created in step 1 in the Data Source Name box, and delete any information in the Server URL box. Click OK.
 
7. Copy the files you just created -- Orders.asp, Orders Subform.asp, and Ordersalx.asp -- to a folder on your Web server where you have Execute permission.
 
8. Start your Web browser and type the URL in the address box to view Orders.asp. For example, if you copied your ASP files to the
   \InetPub\ASPsamp folder on your Web server, type   http://<ServerName>/ASPsamp/Orders.asp.
 
Note that your Web browser returns an error when it tries to open the subform because you did not enter a Server URL in step6 .
 
REFERENCES
==========
 
For more information about exporting ASP files, search the Help Index for "ASP files," or ask the Microsoft Access 97 Office Assistant.
 
For more information about configuring Microsoft Internet Information Server (IIS) permissions, please refer to the IIS Help Index, and see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q160754
   TITLE     : ACC97: Error "HTTP/1.0 403 Access Forbidden" Browsing IDCPage
 
For more information about troubleshooting problems with ASP forms, please see the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q164248
   TITLE     : ACC97: Troubleshooting ASP Forms That Do Not Display in Browser
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q164008
   TITLE     : ACC97: Subforms Appear Blank When Browsing ASP Files on NT4.0

Good luck...
Srini.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sune
ID: 1560906
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sune
ID: 1560907
Thank you!
0