Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reading a .MIX file from a PC

Posted on 1998-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
A friend who uses a Macintosh has mailed me a picture in a file with a .MIX extension.

Is there any way to convert this to a GIF or JPEG or similar image file that can be read on a PC?
0
Comment
Question by:cto
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OmegaJunior
ID: 1539987
Greetings,

I'm not to familiar with converting other file formats to PC format, but try it from the Mac side:
Ask your friend to convert the picture (using MacLink, DeBabelizer, GraphicsConverter, whatever) to a pcx file. Usually the application that created the picture can save or export it as a PICT file. This can be converted to pcx in no time.
From PC side: same answer: try MSPhotoEditor (comes with Office 97) or try CorelDraw (WP suite) to convert the picture to pcx.
Once the picture is in pcx format, almost any graphics program, including MSpaint, MSDraw (ooh, old old old!) and MSWinWord can open it.

Imagine!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 300 total points
ID: 1539988
A file with the MIX extension is not really a graphic format at all. It is a file describing a model. He needs to convert this file to another format, such as pict, jpeg or gif before sending it to you. Unless you have a PC version of the program you friend is using on the Mac.
0