Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3 Ide devices in a 486DX50

Posted on 1998-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do i have to configure a Goldstar I/O IDE card (GW2760)PX, to obtain a secondary IDE Channel, and a LPT2/com4 in an old 486/DX 50 Computer, in order to obtain enought disk space for an installation of linux (2 Disks) and a CD-Rom for the installation.
0
Comment
Question by:arngu
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manfred Bertl
ID: 1123413
is this card supporting a second IDE channel? otherwise you have to replace the IDE controller to one which has 2 channels. you cannot use more than two devices on a normal IDE controller (with only 1 channel)

regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123414
Is this your card?

http://anime.net/~gigagon/gw2760.gif

Is this card to be in addition to one that is already installed in the computer?

If this is the only I/O card in your system, (supporting only 2 IDE devices) then it's possible to connect your CDROM to a soundcard which would supply the needed third IDE port.

Let me know.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:arngu
ID: 1123415
To comment of rmarotta:

Yes you're right. Iwant to put it as a secondary ide channel, for controlling an IDE CD-ROM as master. The original Controller shall Controll two HDD's of 540 MB each! Because I need at least 600 MB for the OS! The card can also be completely disabled, except the ide controller, i need disk space on a machine without eide support, for testing linux (performance! I think a slow and old machine is better, to show up weaknesses of an OS.). And I dont have anything else.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:arngu
ID: 1123416
To comment of rmarotta:

The second thing is: theres no sound card in the machine, and i don't have one. Further on the machine is now just for testing, and figuring out the size of the machine that has to be bought later on. Therefore i have to use ressources we have left in our enterprise.

Thanx a lot!!!
Guenter

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bmccaig earned 150 total points
ID: 1123417
What you're likely going to have to do is add or replace the existing IDE controller card.  For about $20, you should be able to get a 16-bit ISA enhanced IDE controller card that will allow you to hook-up up to 4 IDE devices (hard drives, cd-roms).  The ONLY way to get more than 2 IDE devices into your system is to use an enhanced IDE controller.  With the existing controller card and the new enhanced IDE controller card, you should be able to configuring them to give the number of LPT and serial ports that you want.  Configuration could be a bit of a pain, but it can be done.

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arngu
ID: 1123418
Ok, quite a good hint.
But I' ve already read about the problem before EIDE was even invented. But I've lost the documentation. So I' thank for the tip, but i'm quite sure, there is a solution on Base of two IDE Controllers. So I will continue searching the answer.
0