Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fat32

Posted on 1998-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
anyone know why I can't convert to fat32?Message says I'm running system commander ,which I'm not. Did have it installed, but removed it awhile back.Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:fifi
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 1644034
fifi,

Are you running any drive overlay software such as MaxBlast (Maxtor), EZ Bios (Western Digital), OnTrack (Quantum), etc?
Also, do a SCANDISK with a surface scan to verify that you do not have any bad sectors.  You cannot convert to FAT32 with a bad sector on the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1644035
Do you have any statements in your Autoexec.Bat or Config.sys
referring to the said files. Also run msconfig, go to startup tab.
Now see if there is any statement referring to any such file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fifi
ID: 1644036
already tried that one
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 400 total points
ID: 1644037
Create a win98 system disk and then boot off it and from the a drive type fdisk /mbr and then remove the disk and allow the system to boot normally and then convert to fat32. This will remove the boot loader from the drive for good, because it left something behind on the boot sector that you need to get rid of in order to convert to fat32.

I hope that this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fifi
ID: 1644038
will try that one as soon as I get my courage up, someone said fat32 is incompatible with some older games, canthis be true?
0