?
Solved

How to display monthly calendar without recurring events

Posted on 1998-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a number of events occuring daily, weekly, fortnightly. These events could be medication reminders, news tv, seinfeld tv etc. These serve a useful purpose.

But when I look at the birdseye view of a month or so of events, I get this enormous clutter by these recurring minor reminders.

How do I exclude exclude these recurring reminders. My calendar is pretty useless the way things currently stand.
0
Comment
Question by:ozphil
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1621427
Have you assigned each a "priority level"?  Do that and then set your calendar up to only view priority level x and up...

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
danyell earned 200 total points
ID: 1621428
I'm not sure you can do this in OL97, but in OL98 proceed as follows:

1. Switch to your monthly birds-eye view with all the clutter.

2. Select menu option: "View | Current View | Customize Current View..."

3. In dialog that appears click on "Filter"

4. Go to the Advanced tab.

5. Click on Field button, go to "All Appointment Fields," and in list of fields that appears select "Recurrence"

6. In "Condition" select "equals" then in "Value" select "(none)"

7. Click on "Add to List." You've basically put a filter on the view that says "Don't show any recurring appointments."

8. Click on OK.

You should now enjoy a delightful decrease in clutter. Consider saving this as a separate named view so you can easily jump back and forth between seeing recurring appointments or hiding them.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1621429
Thanks guys.

I shall be implementing danyell's method, which i've tried and works well.

I'll be accepting answer in a couple of days danyell to give massey a chance to view this comment.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danyell
ID: 1621430
Your last comment says it worked. Any plans to close out this question?

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 1621431
Yes. sorry. I remebered earlier today. i must put it in my diary in future.
0