Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Random Number

Posted on 1998-08-21
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I need to know how to get a random number in Visual Basics.  I know how to write the code in java but as yet haven't found a way to get  V.B jto generate a random number.  Any hints or help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ARROWTHORNE
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 400 total points
ID: 1430229
First :

Randomize

Rnd(number) => it will return a number between

If number is      Rnd generates
Less than zero      The same number every time, using number as the seed.
Greater than zero      The next random number in the sequence.
Equal to zero      The most recently generated number.
Not supplied      The next random number in the sequence.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1430230
Hi, Here is a code to generate a random integer value from 1 to 6


Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()
'This example uses the Rnd function to generate a random integer value from 1 to 6.
Dim MyValue
Randomize   ' Initialize random-number generator.

MyValue = Int((6 * Rnd) + 1)    ' Generate random value between 1 and 6.
Label1.Caption = MyValue
End Sub


if you need more help email to: shay@hili.com
0