Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NSLOOKUP with IP filter enabled

Posted on 1998-08-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,780 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
What port number is NSLOOKUP on NT4 using?
I have enabled the IP security and enabled Port 53 (DNS) for UDP. But any NSLOOKUP is timing out. When I enable all UDP Ports, the request is done (of course).

Which UDP Port has I to enable too?
0
Comment
Question by:PeterNeff
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1560978
Either TCP and UDP all use port 53 as its DNS port, certainly NSLOOKUP uses this port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNeff
ID: 1560979
I've written, I have enabled Port 53. But NSLOOKUP (and also PING and TRACERT) use another port to call the DNS Server.
On the Server where the DNS is running, Port 53 is fine. but not on the Computer which is calling the DNS Server.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1560980
Which port NSLOOKUP uses to call DNS server?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
heiko earned 300 total points
ID: 1560981
bbao is right about DNS port,
but you have to enable more then only UDP(53). because of client is using a dynamicly assigned port above 1024 to query. Only server is always using UDP(53).
so you have to enable

UDP(>1024) <--> UDP(53)
UDP(53)    <--> UDP(>1024)

for PING and TRACERT you need in addition ICMP.

thats all

Heiko
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNeff
ID: 1560982
I enabled now UDP Ports 1024 - 1030 and now, the DNS Request is made.

How can I controll, which Ports are dynamicly allocated?
What is the rule of the port-allocation?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heiko
ID: 1560983
there is no way to control port dynamicaly assigned to client.

the range of 1024-1030 is not large enough. the range is valid from 1024 to 65535 depending on open connections and sessions.

the rule for assignement is to get next unused port above 1024.
so normaly you will get a port less then 2000. some implementations are using next port above 1024 and highest used port until 65535 is reached. so you have much higher numbers.

NT is using 1. implementation. so you can limit to 2000 mostly.

0