Solved

Novell Client Autologin ???

Posted on 1998-08-21
7
2,271 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi at the moment we use a Novell 4.11 server running workstations using either Win95 on Win NT - all of which login to the server using the standard Microsoft Clients.

We have automated the login on both sets of machines so users do not have to type in passwords.

We are about to add another server to the tree so users will have to do a tree login rather than a specific server, theus we need to upgrade to the Novell clients.

OK.....my question is.....are there any utilities that we can install which will automate the login using the novell client for both Win NT an Win 95 ?

Thanks in advance.

Stu
0
Comment
Question by:snicoll72
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
Comment Utility
Are you sure this cant be done with the latest Intranetware client?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
Comment Utility
he should have been useing the latest intranenetware client all this time. The clients can be obtained from

http://www.novell.com/download/


0
 

Author Comment

by:snicoll72
Comment Utility
So...you can set these latest ones to boot right into Windows and attach to the network without entering a username and password each time ???
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Yes....see attached article from Novell..
Novell Login Command Line Options  (Last modified: 10AUG1998)
This document (2923763) is provided subject to the disclaimer at the end of this document.
 Forward this document to a colleague
 Submit comment about this document to its author


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Issue
This document lists all of the available Login command line options. It includes the command line options for Novell Login utilities for the following platforms:

DOS (command line)
OS/2 (command line)
Windows 3.x
Windows 95
Windows NT

Purpose: To gain access to the network.
Syntax: LOGIN | LOGINW31 | LOGINW95 | LOGINWNT [[Server | Tree]/][Username] [/options] [%n variables]

Note: UI means "User Interface"

/P(=)scriptName profile override (specify object name of profile object to use)
/S(=)scriptName script file override (specify a path\filename; no other scripts are executed)
/B bindery login
/CONT continue, do not show initial UI (Not in command line versions, only in Windows versions)
/SI simple login UI (Not in command line versions, only in Windows versions)
/TR service name is a tree name instead of a server name
/NA do not re-login, just run script (Not in NetWare 4.x command line versions, only in Windows versions and NetWare 3.x command line versions)
/NS do not run script, just attach
/NB do not display banner (none is displayed in Windows login)
/RDF /PERM restore default / permanent connections (Windows 3.1 only)
/PWD(=)password supply password to UI (Not in command line versions, only in Windows versions)
/CLS clear screen before script results, after login phase
/A display advanced (all tabs) on UI (Not in command line versions, only in Windows versions)
/SWAP(=path) swap login to extended/expanded memory, current directory or specified drive:directory when running external script commands (only in DOS command line version)
/NOSWAP do not swap login to extended/expanded memory or current directory when running external script commands (only in DOS command line version)

If you want to login without user intervention (no login prompt), search the Novell Knowledgebase for AutoLogon or AutoLogin (for Windows 95 Login) and AutoAdminLogon (for Windows NT Login) for more information.

Search: Login switches parameters flags options command line loginwnt.exe loginw95.exe loginw3x.exe loginw32.exe loginwnt loginw95 loginw3x GUI Graphical User Interface ZENworks ZEN Z.E.N.works


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please select if this document solved your problem.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Document Title: Novell Login Command Line Options
Document ID: 2923763
Creation Date: 10APR1997
Modified Date: 10AUG1998
Document Revision: 7
Novell Product Class: NetWare OS
 
Novell Product and Version: intraNetWare Client 2.12 for DOS/WIN 3.x
intraNetWare Client 2.12 for Windows 95
intraNetWare Client 4.1 for Windows NT
NetWare 3.12
NetWare 3.2
NetWare 4.11

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DISCLAIMER
The Origin of this information may be internal or external to Novell. Novell makes all reasonable efforts to verify this information. However, the information provided in this document is for your information only. Novell makes no explicit or implied claims to the validity of this information.
Any trademarks referenced in this document are the property of their respective owners. Consult your product manuals for complete trademark information.
 

   
 
Instant Navigator

--- Support Connection ---
Home
Knowledgebase
FileFinder
Forums
Additional Support
Site Assistant

----- Related Sites -----
Beta Program
CNE Net
DeveloperNet
   Feedback | © 1998 Novell, Inc.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
Comment Utility
ahh thx for putting it in that quick, I was afraid I'd have to go hunt it down ;)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
Comment Utility
Laff....rjhawkin....you gotta hunt alota stuff down in here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snicoll72
Comment Utility
Cool......thanks very much :)
0