?
Solved

95 Setup

Posted on 1998-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have an AMD 100 with 16 Megs of Ram and 1.5 Gig. HD. I am Tring to reload win95 from scratch and on this newly foratted HD and it starts and gives me a General Protection Fault. I do know that this system had a power surge go through it. Is it possible that the Ram got messed up somehow?
0
Comment
Question by:rrbayne
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:eschatar
ID: 1757843
It is possible the RAM, or some control chips on your motherboard are fried.  Sounds likely.  I would remove all extra cards from your PC (modems, net cards, sound cards).  Then try the install again.  If this doesn't work, you may be in trouble. . .
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757844
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1757845
How many times have you tried to reinstall Windows. Try again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757846
rrbayne,
We need some feedback from you.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
avtronics earned 100 total points
ID: 1757847
This should fix all problems. In dos do a scandisk and check the HDD physical sectors. If there are no problems found re-install Win95 using the install /d . That will re write any bad Win95 files and should give you a new clean win install. There is also a shareware program that will check you system boardd for some errors (including ram) called amidiag.exe. This program was written for AMI bios', I have no idea if this will work with other bios'.
0