?
Solved

compile only one unit

Posted on 1998-08-21
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is it possible under D3 only to compile one certain unit (which includes only code, no form) ?
I need this to avoid a bug in D3.
0
Comment
Question by:titz
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bsimser
ID: 1337410
Alt+F9 (or is it Ctrl+F9). One of the two will only compile the current unit you're working on.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1337411
Or just go to Project/Compile I'm using Delphi 3

//Viktor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:titz
ID: 1337412
This is not want i want. Project /Compile or Alt F9 compiles all units which have been changed in a project. I will only compile one unit, no project !!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickpet
ID: 1337413
No there is no way to compile only one unit...

The closest workaround is to start a new project and include the unit in the uses clause.  Delphi will compile the unit and create a dcu...

Rick

0
 

Expert Comment

by:aiming
ID: 1337414
I use DOS Prompt:
  c:\delphi3\bin\dcc32 thedcu.pas
ok. now.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itamar earned 150 total points
ID: 1337415
Hi titz,

well indeed there is a little trick:

1 - Click in the Open Project button (don't us the Open... menu !)
2 - Change the file type from .dpr to .pas
3 - Open the desired unit
4 - Then compile it !
5 - Be warned to not use others Project commands, like add to project etc...

IHTH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:titz
ID: 1337416
i think thats the solution !
thanks
titz

0