Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError

Posted on 1998-08-21
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I would offer more points, but I am low at this point. Sorry!

Anyway, this is my first time working with java applets. I am using Anfy java fire aplet. It work great when viewing it locally off my hard drive through netscape. I uploaded the files I was told to upload to my web server and the app fails. I get the error "Applet fire error: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: fire" and I have no idea what that means. If you want to see the page it is on it is at www.g-world.com/ccrc.html
0
Comment
Question by:schworak
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:awilkins
ID: 1222346
Did you upload a file called fire.class to the server too?  If not, you probably need to.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aziz061097
ID: 1222347
For using the classes in a browser you will have to group them up and add a parameter in the applet html file . For Netscape browser you will have to package the classes in to a JAR file and add archive=xx.jar in the applet's html file . You can see more details on the following URL

http://java.sun.com/products/jdk/1.1/docs/guide/jar/index.html

For Internet Explorer you will have to package as a CAB file .
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 1222348
Just sticking the applets into a jar didn't do me any good. It doesn't seem logical to stick all the unrelated applets into a single download file anyway does it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 1222349
Does the java applet need to be downloaded every time it is accessed on various pages? Or does it download and sit some place on the hard drive waiting for the next call? I have all the applets on the hard drive then I uploaded them to the server as instructed by the help file in the anfy collection. The odd part seems to be that the applets work when the html is on the hard drive but not when it is on the server. I don't understand.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1222350
What java version?

With Java 1.2b4 sun suddenly decided to split the classes.zip into tools.jar and jre/rt.jar
If you run from your harddisk perhaps the classes are found and from the web, they're not.

Are you using the same pc?

Michel
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aziz061097
ID: 1222351
Hi,  I have been to your site and found that you have the following error . Do you know if there is a directory called "my-java" in your webserver's documents directory ? Is the file "Lware.class" right in the directory "my-java" ??? Let the experts here know and hopefully your problem will be solved.

java.io.FileNotFoundException: www.g-world.com:80//my-java/Lware.class
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: Lware
      at fire.init
      at com/ms/applet/AppletPanel.securedCall0
      at com/ms/applet/AppletPanel.securedCall
      at com/ms/applet/AppletPanel.processSentEvent
      at com/ms/applet/AppletPanel.processSentEvent
      at com/ms/applet/AppletPanel.run
      at java/lang/Thread.run


On the previous note about Jar files I was asking to package all related classes not other applet classes . If fire.class is calling Lware.class then these should be in one jar file.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
diakov earned 40 total points
ID: 1222352
I've just downloaded the three class files from your www.g-world.com/my-java/ directory and put them on my web server. It does not work because the files lware.class should be called Lware.class.
Cheers.
I post also the example .html file that I used to test. Also, your .txt file from the parameters of the applet misses.

:::::::
<HTML>
<meta HTTP-EQUIV="Pragma" CONTENT="no-cache">

<body>
<applet code="fire.class" width=600 height=40 >
<param name=credits value="Applet by Fabio Ciucci (www.anfiteatro.it/java.html)">
<param name=fwidth value="600">
<param name=fheigth value="40">
<param name=resx value="1">
<param name=resy value="1">
<param name=fcut value="7">
<param name=fsub value="4">
<param name=deflight value="30">
<param name=fmode value="1">
<param name=rndrep value="4">
<param name=paletteR value="5">
<param name=paletteG value="3">
<param name=paletteB value="1">
<param name=memdelay value="1000">
<param name=priority value="6">
<param name=MinSYNC value="2">
<param name=fixnetscape value="NO">
<param name=textscroll value="f.txt">
<param name=textoffset value="140">
<param name=textspeed value="5">
<param name=textfont value="TimesRoman">
<param name=textbold value="YES">
<param name=textsize value="24">
<param name=textshadow value="YES">
<param name=TextSColR value="20">
<param name=TextSColG value="20">
<param name=TextSColB value="50">
<param name=TextColR value="0">
<param name=TextColG value="128">
<param name=TextColB value="255">
<param name=TextJumpAmp value="0">
<param name=TextJumpSpd value="0">
<param name=TextSineAmp value="7">
<param name=TextSineSpd value="2">
<param name=TextSineAngle value="2">
<param name=regcode value="NO">
<param name=reglink value="NO">
<param name=regnewframe value="NO">
<param name=regframename value="_blank">
<param name=statusmsg value="Fire applet for CCRC">
</applet>
</body>
</HTML>



0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 1222353
Now I feel like a dope! Thanks so much for catching that for me. Stupid windows! Changed the case of the file name.
0