[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restoring an outlook.pst file

Posted on 1998-08-21
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hi everyone!

The PC I was using outlook for email had a hard-drive crash.  I suspected it was coming though, so I made a daily copy of the outlook.pst file in my /winnt directory and archive.pst in my profile directory.

So -- when I'm restoring NT and Outlook, outlook's refusing to restore these files.  Assuming there wasn't a problem with copying the files (which I don't think there was) what do I do?  I looked at the files and it's indecipherable binary stuff.

Please don't tell me I"m screwed.
  Thanks!

-RjB
0
Comment
Question by:RjB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ktownsend
ID: 1621432
Did you have outlook open when you backed the file up?  If not you should be able to just copy the file to the original directory.  If this is unsuccessful try importing the PST file.  Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RjB
ID: 1621433
No -- this isn't working.  Outlook was closed when I copied the file (when it was open, NT prevented me from copying it).  Importing or replacing the files makes the paper-clip icon tell me that the file is not a personal folders file.

My suspicion is that I was supposed to explicitly export the files.  I'm hoping for a work-around, even something which let me recover the text.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 200 total points
ID: 1621434
Go into control panel and then mail icon, now look for personnel folders and remove it, now add a personnel folder and point it to the location of the new one or the one you need to install and this should solve your problems, Now when you back into outlook it will tell you the location of mail has changed, just click ok and all should be ok. You should have a fully restored Pst file with all mail, contacts, etc.

Good Luck, let me know
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ktownsend
ID: 1621435
If what wayneb suggests doesn't work then it's probrably corrupt because unlike the database files on the server there is no sync command or any of the such.  
0