Solved

Uploading Files

Posted on 1998-08-21
19
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How can I upload a file from a web page that I made...
Thanks.....
0
Comment
Question by:carflores
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +7
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:carflores
ID: 1836865
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1836866
Do you mean how to you make the web page that you made live for others to access, or do you mean something else?  If you are asking about making your page live, the first question that comes to mind is do you have a host for your web page?  How do you connect to the internet?  Whoever gives you your connection may allow web pages.  Otherwise there are lots of free services out there (like geocities).

If you do know who hosts you web page, then they would be the one's to contact on how to upload a file to them, usually using an ftp program.
-Josh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:threshold
ID: 1836867
What platform/server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1836868
Try a FTP program, like qute ftp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nicho_52
ID: 1836869
if you have IE4 or Netscape you can type the address of the ISP as follows: ftp://(your user name here):(your password here)@(your server domain name, just like a regular http protocol.)  .   try that. after that it's drag and drop simplicity if you have a mac or pc.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mitek
ID: 1836870
FTP is not the best solution -- one may just not have it.
It is possible to upload via HTTP, with <input type=file> tag.
Of course, you'll need a script that will read POST data and save it to a file, but you'll have more control over where this file will go and how it'll be named. With FTP you have no control over that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1836871
mitek:
I don't know what experience you have had with ftp, but that is totally wrong.  You can easily control where the file goes and how it is named, and even what permissions it has with ftp.  Maybe you just used the browsers to do this?  Anyway, the ftp programs they have now (which are FREE), work very nicely, even uploading entire directories in one click is a snap!  Also no script is necesary, which you would need cgi access to your web site to use (a lot harder to come by than a free ftp program).
-Josh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1836872
Carflores, could you please explain better what you are trying to do!

If you want to have a a page that allows the user to choose and upload a file from their disk to the server, that is pretty easy *but* you need a CGI program to do it.

From the wording of your question as I see it, I think all the talk about ftp is totally off.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nilehawk
ID: 1836873
yes you can
but you must first make your html pages using page editor (i prefare MS frontpage) then you open an account in a free home page server
(tripod  or Xoom ......)
use kuteftp program to upload you page
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1836874
The question isn't how to upload the page, it is:

"...upload a file __from__ a web page...".

With all these answers about uploading the page itself to th server, am I missing something here??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1836875
Are you there carflores?  Please help direct us so we can properly help you!
-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:carflores
ID: 1836876
I want that rafistern said "a page that allows the user to choose and upload a file from their disk to the server"

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1836877
good call rafistern!
To do this you would need a cgi script which can receive a file and save it on disk.  I don't personally know how to do this but there must be one out there somewhere for free.

Also, you will need to make sure that you have cgi access to your server.  Then you need the cgi program, and then you just write the web page which has the <input type=file> tag, so that a file can be uploaded and sent to the cgi program.
-Josh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Adstring
ID: 1836878
You cannot upload a file from a web page ;-) You must use some FTP software

Go to http://www.shareware.com and DL the latest version of Cute FTP ;-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:carflores
ID: 1836879
Is there any way to do it with ASP ? ? ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1836880
Yes you can Adstring.  We just covered that above in the comments.  It is possible, it just requires a lot of work that's all.

As far as ASP, I'm sure it can, but I don't know how to do that...
-Josh
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Trevor013097 earned 100 total points
ID: 1836881
carflores,

File upload from a web page is most definately possible.  All comments which suggest it needs a back end CGI to process the file are correct.

The process is done using a FORM on the client web page.  The browser viewing the page must support the FILE_UPLOAD method which means Netscape 2 plus and IE 3.02 plus (IE 3.01 needs a patch from Microsoft's website).

The FORM uses an INPUT field of the type "FILE".  There are lots of FREE CGI scripts which will process the FORM but to save you the searching here is one of the easier:

http://www.terminalp.com/scripts/file_upload.shtml

This is written in PERL but there are other flavours available.

Try going to www.cgi-resources.com or www.cgiresources.com and then look under your preferred language for FILE_UPLOAD.

Hope this helps.

Trevor.


0
 

Author Comment

by:carflores
ID: 1836882
Thanks Trevor......
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1836883
Glad to be of help.

Trevor.


0