Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow windows booting time

Posted on 1998-08-21
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
On my computer when loading windows 98, the windows 98 splash screen appears for about two seconds and then goes to a blank screen and waits for about 20 seconds. Then a cursor appears on the top left of the screen and waits another 5 seconds and then loads up win 98 completely. Why is that break for about 20 seconds. How can I get rid of it?

I have a pentium 200MMX with 1.7G hdd (126mb free) and 64 mb ram.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mjamja
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1644039
Do you have a Network card installed?

If so you may want to remove any unnecessary protocols.

You may want to also check your bootlog.txt and see what device driver is taking the longest to load.


Hope this helps
Craig
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1644040
How much are you loading at startup??

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjamja
ID: 1644041
How much am I loading during startup?.......
If you meant about the programs that could be seen from start > programs > startup,
then nothing. If there are some hidden programs please tell me how to find them
Thank you

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1644042
Dllshow will show you a bunch of running apps that do not show up in the End task list.
----------
[DLL Show for Windows 95 v3.5]
List DLL dependencies for all running processes
Updated: July 8th, 1998
See and download at http://www.execpc.com/~sbd/ OR
http://www.execpc.com/~sbd/DLLShow.html 
DLL Show for Windows 95/98 is a small utility that displays a list of all tasks and processes
currently running on your MS Windows 95 system. I like it better than Norton Utilities
Resource meter. It shows how much ram is used, when ram is used up it shows where
your swapfile takes over and how much free. and GDI.

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
warmcat earned 20 total points
ID: 1644043
My machine reacts the same way.  Fire up Start->Programs->Accessories->System Tools->System Information, then select Tools|Automatic Skip Driver Agent.  On my machine, this lists ''calling a PnP BIOS => get Statically Allocated Resource Information'' as a ''task that caused Windows to stop responding''.  If yours says the same, contact your motherboard vendor and see if there is a BIOS update which fixes this.  Windows is effectively crashing during each bootup, being caught by that 20-or-whatever second timeout (which is why it just sits there) and the 98 boot process silently restarted, this time skipping the process that crashed.  As it's a PnP BIOS issue, it's something that can be fixed with a BIOS update.

Regards,

-Andy
0