Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bde / query / network performance

Posted on 1998-08-21
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am working with delphi 1, and i heve made a application which uses
paradox tables on a server. When i launch a query the network has a load
off more then 90% . When more users do this , then the normal
updatscreen gives an error and the result is damaged indexes.
do you know a solution??

thanks a lot,

Lambert Venema , Holland.
0
Comment
Question by:lambertvenema
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EmmDieh
ID: 1337436
This seems to be typical for a file based database.
They only support a handful of users and paradox seems
to suffer from frequent index corruptions.

I would use a client-/server database like InterBase.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayhew
ID: 1337437
Also, are you using TTable or TQuery components?

TTable's can really increase overhead.

Don
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jcasteel earned 200 total points
ID: 1337438
File base database systems are not the best way to do it.

There are a few items that will increase the load on your network.

1. Use TQuery instead of TTable.
2. Prepare your statements before executing them.
   if you do not prepare the TQuery object, Delphi itself will prepare it each time when it is executed.
3. If you have a few of lookup table with towns that have a limited number of items -> read them in memory with linked lists so you can access them without going to the database each time.
4. Try to group transactions instead of commiting each little transaction.  TDatabase object - > StartTransaction and Commit;
 this means that a user will make several transactions ( inserts / updates / deletes ) before commiting the data.

I am not user if the following was already applicable in Delphi 1 maybe it is from Delphi 2
5. Put RequistLive false and use TUpdateSQL to make your changes

6. Try to limit the number of data  that is being retrieved by the user. If a table contains 100000 records, use TQuery with a where clause so only the relevant records are being retrieved.
Nobody is interested in 100000 records.

Thas what I did for my tuning of the application,

Have fun

Jan Casteels
0