?
Solved

Killing a pop-up window on Tripod

Posted on 1998-08-21
8
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I have an account on Tripod. Is there any way I can code the html so that the pop-up window (that shows up on accessing the member page) can be killed?
0
Comment
Question by:anony
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1854506
This is not possible with the free membership.  It comes from their server anyway, not your HTML.

Even if you were able to do it, I couldn't tell you how, because it's again Tripod's conditions of service (as far as I can tell) - and therefore would violate Expert-Exchange's policy to tell you.

If you don't like the popup window.  You have to upgrade (pay) for premium membership.  Removing this window is one "benefit" of premium membership (I think you have to specifically subscribe for this option) :

(begin quote from Tripod "Premium Membership Answers")

Q: I paid to have the ad removed from my member page. What does this mean?

When you pay the additional $3 per month to remove the ad from your page, the pop-up window that appears with Tripod member pages will no longer appear with your page. In addition, no ads will appear in your Personal Chat room.

(end quote)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 1854507
Actually it is possible for Netscape and MSIE 4. I have a page where I use the technique.   However, I agree with the previous post that it is inappropriate to do.  They offer a method of getting rid it and you should use that.

If you look around on the TRIPOD you will find pages like mine that do what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anony
ID: 1854508
hi jhurst -- what is the link to your page in Tripod?

Thanks
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arbitrary
ID: 1854509
actually yes the tag <noscript> in the html file  should do it ,
the only problem though is that your page wont be downloaded
because there's some implemented javascript in the rest of the html yuo should declare a <script .....
tag afterwards (preferrably javascript)....
0
 

Author Comment

by:anony
ID: 1854510
I'm not exactly sure of what you're suggesting.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cplummer
ID: 1854511
The script which produces this window is inserted on the fly by the server.  No matter what kind of subversive code you might try to add, the script will still execute under a javascript enabled browser and spawn the window, since the code is inserted clean each time the page is loaded.  The script itself is pretty airtight.  Usually you can foil things like this by changing the BASE HREF, but in this case, it wouldn't make any difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anony
ID: 1854512
I thought jhurst mentioned that he's done it on his page (I don't know the link of it, though)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1854513
This code will send that popup box to the back...

<script language="javascript">
<!--
function RefocusOnTheRightPage()
{
      //Refocus on my web page and move the popup window to the back
      window.top.name = "TripodMain";
      var Refocus = window.focus("TripodMain");
}
RefocusOnTheRightPage();

//  -->
</script>


0