?
Solved

freakin' Packard Bell w/built in modem

Posted on 1998-08-21
9
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I just purchased a 56K modem. Now, how do I get my Pentium 75 (clocked to 100mhz) to recognize the new modem, which it doesn't, and disable the factory modem/soundcard combo card? I plugged it in (the new modem) and went to go online, but no go. No dial tone.
0
Comment
Question by:gfdgary
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gfdgary
ID: 1009868
please help!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raider187
ID: 1009869
Dude, Time to by a Sound Blaster :-)  git rid of the entire thing...   that is the best thing that you could do for yourself, I would  be glad to help you install you "NEW SB" for  0 points I just went through this whole ordeal with a friend and vowed NEVER to do it again.  it you can't afford to do this, disable any exesisting com ports and change your modem to work on that port,  good luck...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1009870
gfdgary,
If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.  Do NOT select a grade unless you want to close the question and award your points.
You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until the problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

Leave the PB modem installed as it was.  You can have two modems installed in your system. (using different resources)

1) Is the new modem Plug N Play, jumper configurable, or both?

2) Is your BIOS PnP aware?

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfdgary
ID: 1009871
to easy to 'discard and replace', and finances are very limited. BIOS is PnP, but does not auto config the new modem, instead, gives conflict of COM ports. This seems like an easy fix, but I've tried messing with BIOS settings and nothing worked. I apparently need a 'hands holding walk thru' to disable this soundcard/modem combo thing. There's gotta be someone else who has gone thru' this and survived the ridicule of owning a PB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jamie56
ID: 1009872
Try making sure 'PNP Aware OS' setting is Yes (if there such a setting in your BIOS.) Next, if the new modem is an internal one it probaly wants to be set up as COM2 (hence the conflict message) in which case disable the on board COM2 port. If it is an external modem then on board COM2 must be enabled.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1009873
I suggest you remove the new modem and get the system back to where it was, operating without conflict.
Then, we can "walk you thriugh" setup of the new modem by adjusting settings as necessary.
If you continue plunging around compounding one error after another, you will have an Excedrin-type problem, requiring a lot more time to correct.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfdgary
ID: 1009874
I have removed the modem and returned the system to original prior to messing around. My BIOS has COM A with choices to set the address (COM 2, 2F8h, IRQ 3, etc. thru' COM 4 and DISABLE) and Modem/COM B: AUTO (which will supposedly auto config port or give you the choice of COM 1-4 and matching addresses, or DISABLE). I don't know what to disable, and what to enable. That's why I'm here seeking much needed help. Jamie dangled the carrot, but I need to be lead to the water.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ics earned 800 total points
ID: 1009875
I also have a Pacakrd Bell and had the same problem you did. My solution was to install the new modem on COM4, IRQ3 (you might have to set the modem with the jumpers) then I went into the device manager (control panel, system) and in the "Device Usage" box (near the bottom) I UNCHECKED the "Original Configuration" button and rebooted my computer. It has worked fine ever since. Also I did not remove any settings for the modem/soun card. My modem properties list two modems but only the new one works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfdgary
ID: 1009876
ics answer was quite good. I would like to know his BIOS settings with the original sound/modem card and the new internal card COM A and COM B/MODEM.

Thanks for the great help.
gfdgary@aol.com
0