Solved

video decompressor problem

Posted on 1998-08-21
7
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I use vueprint to view movies downloaded off internet.
Problem:cannot view file can not find vids 1263 decompressor.
How do solve this?
windows 95
Where can I download from?
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:sbazz
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1720946
You can use the new Media Player to view virtually any type of movie.
It can be downloaded from Microsoft's web site and is very good.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1720947
Download what you need here:

http://members.aol.com/malenymfo/Mirror.html

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:sbazz
ID: 1720948
I wish to continue using Vueprint because of the password capability.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1720949
Sbazz,

Try going to the site that Ralph had suggested. It is important that you get the Codec reinstalled. You should still be able to use Vueprint after the Codec is reinstalled.

His Comment is the correct answer and should get you back to point where you won't be bothered by the vids 1263 decompressor errors anymore.

Have fun,
Craig
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1720950
Thanks, Craig.

sbazz, any progress on this yet, or are you still having problems?

Ralph
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
restart1 earned 50 total points
ID: 1720951
I also use Vuepro, had the same problem until I stumbled into this WebSite:
       http://support.intel.com/support/createshare/camerapack/codinstl.htm
Download and install " CODINST.EXE"  problem solved
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1720952
sbazz,
The following is from:
http://members.aol.com/SlavTrainr/STsPage.html

     The I.263 codec is an Intel codec and fairly new. It has outstanding compression and quality  and is becoming very popular however the codinstl.exe file available from Intel on their site is for their "Create And Share Camera Pack " and does not include the sound codec used in AVIs. They include the codec in their "Intel Capture Utility" program and encourage it's distribution with the files you create.  At this time they have no plans to make it available on their site. You only need to download and install this file once, after installed all I.263 AVI files should play with no problem.  After downloading, unzip the execution file and double click.  

We need some feedback from you now.
Regards,
Ralph
0