Solved

toshiba laptop

Posted on 1998-08-21
8
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
HOW DO YOU RESET THE BIOS PASSWORD [START-UP ] ON A TOSHIBA 700CS LAPTOP . I HAVE DISSASSEMBLED AND DISCONNECTED THE INTERNAL BATTERIES AND THE PASSWORD STILL TURNS UP. NO ONE AT TECH SUPPORT WANTS TO HELP.
0
Comment
Question by:rocky1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
Comment Utility
In your BIOS setting go to the user password or whatever it is known as in your laptop. Now select change password. When it asks for the new password just press ENTER.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.  Do NOT select a grade unless you want to close the question and award your points.
You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until the problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

I wonder why anybody would use passwords if it was that easy to change them..........

Who made the BIOS in your laptop?

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
Comment Utility
You can always change the password if you know it. rocky1 has
not specified that he has forgotten the password. You do not
need to be rude to me Ralph. Its OK if we compete here, but we
need not fight over it. We can still be friends.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
I wasn't trying to be rude.  I'm also not competing with anyone here.
I simply assumed that a person who can completely dis-assemble a computer, removing batteries while trying to disable a password, would know what you have suggested.

My mistake.  Sorry, I guess I assumed too much.

We can still be friends.
Ralph
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
Comment Utility
If Toshiba did their job well - and i think - or hope - they did - it will not be possible to clear the password by removing battery's or jumpers.

You will need to send the unit to Toshiba.

At http://www2.prestel.co.uk/hex/toshiba.html you can read :

The Toshiba Pentium laptops have two passwords, a user and a supervisor one. These are not stored in the CMOS RAM, rather they appear to be held in the 128Kb of EEPROM which holds the BIOS. Toshiba provide a small DOS program svpw.exe that allows you to set the supervisor password, and change whether you are able to run setup in user mode.

I have gathered sufficient information about how this program works to enable me write a replacement for Linux. For a number of reasons this program will only run from the console, and must be run as root in order to work. You can now set the supervisor password whilst running Linux, and change the user mode. The source can be downloaded from here.

Please note that I do not know of any method by which you can remove either a user or supervisor password from a Toshiba laptop without already knowing it. Even if I did (which I don't) I would not be prepared to share that information with anybody no matter how convincing their story. I regard the inability to remove passwords without out knowing them a vital security feature of Toshiba laptops, and I will not compromise this. If you do forget the password for your laptop, it is my suggestion that you take the laptop to an authorised Toshiba dealer, complete with full proof of ownership, where they can remove the password for a fee.


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kmcmanus earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I work at a Toshiba Authorized Service Center. The only way to remove the start up or power on password on any Toshiba laptop is to take the machine to an authorized center. A special loopback tool (which is only supplied to Certified Toshiba Technicians) is required to remove the password. Other options are:

1/ Send the computer right to Toshiba. They will remove the password - for a fee.

2/ Replace the system board. Expensive. The dealer with a service dept would be your best and quickest bet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky1
Comment Utility
I APPPLAUD THIS ANSWER FOR TWO REASONS,
1. MAKES SENSE[ WITH THE EXCEPTION OF HOW IT IS THE LOOPBACK TOOL WORKS AND I WON'T GO THERE ]
2. KMCMANUS SHOULD TELL HIS JAPANESE CAPTORS [ TOSHIBA] THAT THEY SHOULD INSTRUCT THIER SERVICE DEALER'S IN THIS EXPLANATION SINCE I DID CALL NOT ONLY THE DEALERS BUT TECH SUPPORT AND BOTH REFUSED TO INDICATE TO ME THE PROCESS, IN THE DEALERS CASE PRICES TO RESET THE PASSWORD THROUGH THIS METHOD VARIED FROM 275.00 TO 35.00 BUT ALL REFUSED TO GIVE A LOGICAL ANSWER AS TO HOW OR WHAT METHOD. TOSHIBA SHOULD TRAIN THEIR DEALERS IN A BETTER FASHION.
THANK YOU
FOR YOUR STRIAGHT DEALING INFO
0
 

Expert Comment

by:villidadi
Comment Utility
Most Toshiba laptops can be convinced to boot without their power-on BIOS password by attaching a dongle to the serial port which crosses a number of the pins. just connect the pins together: password can then be changed in toshiba console in windows (only tested windows xp)

Pins
1-5-10
2-11
3-17
4-12
6-16
7-13
8-14
9-15

Some Toshiba's can be convinced to bypass the startup BIOS password if you hold down the <LEFT-SHIFT> key while booting the system.

this is the loopback tool ;)
0