Solved

configuring mutsumi fx001d cd rom drive?

Posted on 1998-08-21
29
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Basically I reformatted my hard drive on a seldom used second computer.It is a 486/66 dx2 20 MB Ram 405m HD
mitsumi 2x cdrom fxoo1d. I have ran the setup program that I have downloaded from the manufacture, but I continue to receive a "cd-rom not detected" error. I had problems like this before once with it and it had to do with the  variable s in the config .sys the install program only uses two but I know that when it was working it had 4.
the cdrom connects to a sound galaxy sound card.
I have tried to download the manual but have always gotten a connection error. any idea what the 4 variables may be?
or is it possible that that is not the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:poiuy71
  • 10
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1123445
Please post your config.sys and autoexec.bat so we can examine it and come up with possible solutions.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 100 total points
ID: 1123446
Hi,


Please go to their site and download the manual.  I have taken a look at the manual and it has what you need.  They scanned the darn thing so i cannot cut and paste it here.  Go to the URL and right click on the link, select save as/target and it will allow you to download it.  It is a pdf file so you will need Acrobat Reader.  

http://www.mitsumi.com/frmdri.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123447
dank,
poiuy71 said:  "I have tried to download the manual but have always gotten a connection error."

Why would you insist on proposing that as an "answer"?

poiuy71,
If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.  Do NOT select a grade unless you want to close the question and award your points.
You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until the problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

Please respond to Wayne's comment above so we might assist you in solving your problem.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1123448
Ralph,

   If you read my post, i stated that i DOWNLOADED the file.  It is in pdf format so a regular download won't work.  You have to right click the thing and select save as/target.  And there is a possiblity he was trying to download it from another site.

Also, don't you ever sleep, ralph?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1123449
Ralph,

   One more thing.  I notice that you are super-sensitive in this area.  Are you being territorial because of your number 2 spot here??  :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123450
I sleep enough.

I also take issue with a number of people here who take advantage of newcomers by proposing useless, so called "answers" just to get their points.

If you have a solution for this problem. why don't you post that as an answer instead of complicating the thing by suggesting installation of additional, possibly unwanted software?

Once we have the pertinent information needed to prevent "guesswork", I'm sure there are any number of experts here who can easily supply the instructions needed to get this CDROM installed.

.. Experts who are more interested in solving problems than collecting useless points.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123451
"territorial ".....  Not at all.

You're welcome to that spot. (It won't even buy me a cup of coffee!)

But you will spend an awful lot of time providing useful information to get there.

If you depend on questioners grading by mistake, or the auto-grading process, it will take even longer......
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1123452
You cdrom maybe on a weird port off the sound card and require a special setting to access the port of the sound card, there also maybe a driver for the ide port of the sound card that needs to be loaded in order to use the ide port of the sound card, I have seen this alot.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123453
poiuy71,
I must appologize for taking up your space here with my diatribe.  Please don't let this influence your opinion of the service provided here at E-E.

Wayne,
I don't think that drive is IDE-compatible.  It uses the proprietary Mitsumi interface and I'm pretty sure there will be some switches added to the device driver statement in config.sys for port address, etc.
Now, all we need is some feedback from poiuy71. (If I haven't scared him away)

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1123454
Ralph,

  You are free to go to the above site and download the file that i speak of.  I am sure once you get it, you will see the RELEVANT information that is neccesary for Poiuy to solve his problem.  And after doing so, you can eat your "proposing useless" crack about my answers.  

My goal for a problem is to solve it fAST, not have a drawn out conversation full of second guesses.  

Take advantage?  I think you have a tendency to underestimate the intelligence of many newcomers, Ralph.  It is a bit patronizing.  


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123455
You needn't bother using that patronizing bit with me.
I'm not speaking of a newcomers intelligence, dankh, and you know it!
Proposing an answer increases your chance of getting points awarded because newcomers are not familiar with the use of the grading interface here.
At the risk of repeating myself, I'll remind you that it was CLEARLY stated that this questioner had difficulty downloading the documentation in your "answer".
Therefore, I consider your response to be useless and time-consuming.
I feel you did it only to collect the points, rather than to offer any assistance.
You have done so repeatedly since you've been here, and once again I suggest you consider why we're here.
Your goal appears to be to get points for which you can brag about on your website. (Yes, I've seen it)
Well I've seen a lot of self-proclaimed "experts" come and go here.
I think you will tire of the masquerade.
Ralph Marotta
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1123456
Ralph,

  If you look at my grades, you can surely see that it is not all from Autograde.  Believe it or not, some people value my help.  For every one dissatisfied/autograded question you can produce, i can provide 4 happy customers.  You can bank on that.
A ratio of 4:1 is not all that bad given the amount of time i spend on here.  

And at the risk of repeating myself, I DOWNLOADED THE FILE.  In fact, i am tempted to type the thing out for Poi!  

Also, i don't collect points to brag about my website.  There is a very small section about me in which i mention the expert thing, and a large section about other things.  "I am an Expert" IS NOT plastered all over my homepage--puhleeze.  Also, the info i posted is relevant to the content of the site.  Me being an Accountant is not.
 
One quick question, what did you think of my site??  It is only 3 weeks old so be gentle.

You make a lot of wild accusations, Ralph.  I hope your lips don't move that freely in person.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1123457
Dankh, what is the url of your website I would like to check it out.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1123458


Check out my profile, Wayneb. It is there.  :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123459
Wayne,
Watch the "Check this out" button..........
I think it is an indication of what we're dealing with here.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1123460
Ralph,

  Despite the exchange of gunfire between us, I like ya.  You are the Obi Wan of Experts' Exchange and I am the Luke Skywalker.  Our styles will clash.  :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1123461
Dankh, what is the url of your website I would like to check it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poiuy71
ID: 1123462
Thanks for telling me how to download .pdf files for acrobat (I was thinking there was something wrong with my version of acrobat)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1123463
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1123464
Were you able to get your cdrom to work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:poiuy71
ID: 1123465
Yes, How I solved my problem wasn't the way you would normally install and configure a cd rom. What i did was remove the hard drive from the 486/66 temporary installed it in my k6 200, reformatted it  and then installed win98 on it once win98 was installed I went to add new hardware mitsumi 2x and loaded the drivers,  removed the hard drive and put it in the 486 and had win98 look for hardware and installed the drivers.
I still don't know why I could not get the oem driver install program to work? I read the manual but it didn't shed no light on why the cdrom was not being detected, most likely irq,dma conflicts. Thank for all your suggestions
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1123466
P,

   Your Cdrom required the right commands in the startup files.  That is, it needed to have the real mode drivers loaded manually.   If not, Win98 won't detect it.  Your problem originates with what we were focusing on in the beginning.

Mitsumi FX001D & FX001 CD-ROM Drive

   These double-speed drives require the real-mode Fx116.exe driver that is
   available on Mitsumi's Web site (www.mitsumi.com). Although these drives
   are detected by Setup and the Add New Hardware Wizard (win95), the
   protected-mode driver does not work and generates a "Windows performed
   an illegal operation" error message at 215D:3F42. Use the real-mode drivers
   instead.

Win98 probably just said "no way" to the Cd altogether.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123467
dankh,
You said:
> "My goal for a problem is to solve it fAST, not have a drawn out conversation full of second guesses."

The useless "answer" you provided here, which has been accepted, (awarding you points) is an indicator of what your goal really is.

In your race to gather points, you seem to overlook the whole point of being here. (helping people solve their computer problems)

> "If you look at my grades, you can surely see that it is not all from Autograde.  Believe it or not, some people value my help."
 
I think you will find many confused questioners who have mistakenly graded your answers.

Perhaps we would have solved poiuy71's problem by waiting for feedback and then suggesting the proper course of action based on events.......

I find problems can be resolved with a systematic approach, using logic and whatever resources are at hand.  This has worked for me in repairing computers professionally for over ten years.

Enjoy your points!

Ralph
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1123468
dankh,
I saw the <paq>'s in your profile. lotta letters to linda.
Why didn't you post one about this one asking he to give  poiuy71
her/her points back??

That would be consistant at least.

Bud
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1123469
Bud,

   How about you doing the same, Bud??  And i think Poiuy didn't give me the points for solving the Cdrom problem, he said he gave it to me for telling him how to download a pdf file.  Also, i think he did it just to spite all the whining 'experts' in here.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1123470
I've posted a place at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/bin/NewQ
Bud, Ralph, Dankh and Linds
To talk. lets do it there.

regards
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:poiuy71
ID: 1123471
Although I was able to get the cdrom to work ( under win98) which is what I was after,I still want to know why I could not get the cdrom to work under dos 6.0, I will post this question and list the autoexec.bat and config.sys files and I will use the fx116 program, shortly but first I have a different one first.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123472
poiuy71,
Please see the very first comment in this thread, (from wayneb) and I'm sure that Wayne or myself can get this resolved for you.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1123473
Oh yes, plese post your autoexec.bat and config.sys.

bUD
0