Solved

OS/2 Warp 4 Installation Failure

Posted on 1998-08-22
10
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have owned Warp 4 for some time now and have installed and uninstalled it from my system several times off and on
with no problem during installation. This time though, months since last installing it, setup fails right after I press enter on the blue "congradulations" screen presented after the 3rd setup disk(installation disk 2)is loaded. After enter is pressed the screen goes blank and then it says loading system files for a split second(I'm assuming from the cdrom drive because the "in use" light goes on for that same split second)and then drops me to a screen that says "mouse$ device not working properly" and gives me the "return error code to program" and so forth options. Then when I select "return error code to program" being that that's the only option that responds it drops me to a red screen that says "sysinst.exe failed to return the target drive" and at the bottom "f3 for cammand prompt". At this point I'm lost. Keep in mind no parts of the system were changed since the last installation of Warp 4.
0
Comment
Question by:vinn
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1806981
It's possible that you have I/O errors on the Installation Diskettes.

There are '.CMD' and '.BAT' files in the root-directory
of the Warp 4 CD-ROM.  Run the CMD file under OS/2,
or the '.BAT' file under MS DOS,
to create new copies of the Warp 4 Installation Diskettes.

When you boot from the first diskette,
you'll see a "white-box" and the letters 'OS/2' at top-left.
As soon as you do, hold the ALT key and press F2.

This will cause OS/2 to announce each Device Driver,
as each driver is loaded.  Tell us the name of the _last_
driver to be listed before your "crash" -- it's usually the
one which caused the problem.

Is your BIOS capable of "Plug-and-Play" ?
If it is, is it enabled, or is it disabled?

What hardware do you have? Sound-card? Network-card?
Desktop? Notebook? SCSI scanner/disk/CD-ROM? IDE disk(s)?
Proprietary CD-ROM?  IDE CD-ROM?

Boot from the OS/2 Installation Diskettes, and eventually
press F3 to get a command-line prompt.
Enter 'RMVIEW /IRQ' and tell us the output.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:sentiono
ID: 1806982
As Otta suggested, check the drivers as they are being loaded (press ALT-F2 when OS/2 white box appears on the top left corner).

In addition to his comment, I wonder if you applied any FP? If you do, it may refuse to install and give you similar error.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1806983
> I wonder if you applied any FP? If you do,
> it may refuse to install and give you similar error.

Huh?  Unless you have modified the "Installation Diskettes",
or the CD-ROM, a "fresh" install is just a "fresh" install.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:sentiono
ID: 1806984
>Huh? Unless you have modified the "Installation Diskettes",
>or the CD-ROM, a "fresh" install is just a "fresh" install.

No way. If you are doing the fresh install, it will check the syslevel to determine if your current base is newer than the one you are going to install. If it's older, it will give you error and refuse to proceed. Unless you're telling it to format the drive, that's different story.
I got this error numerous time when trying to re-install fresh Warp Connect over Warp Connect + FP.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Stonewal earned 200 total points
ID: 1806985
To expand your on their comments. If you have and installed copy of OS/2 still present on the drive and it has a fixpack installed, you will have to delete it all out first before proceeding, also, if you DO NOT have a currently installed OS/2, you will need to make sure that all the HIDDEN OS/2 files and/or directories are completely deleted, this will fail the install each time. And as a personal note, use the EASY INSTALL as the  ADVANCED INSTALL has a bug in it's networking setup.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1806986
> make sure that all the HIDDEN OS/2 files and/or directories
> are completely deleted, this will fail the install each time.

On the other hand, it's a quite-useful technique to
*DELIBERATELY* "hide" (using the 'ATTRIB' command)
certain directories on a logical-drive, before
using 'Advanced Install' to install another copy of OS/2
into a different logical-drive.  When the install is
scanning for already-installed applications, it skips
the "hidden" directories.

STONEWAL, to what "bug" (Warp 3? Warp Connect? Warp 4?)
are you referring?  I have _NEVER_ used the "easy" install,
because my hard-drive always has partitions which
I not *NOT* want to lose!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cleblanc
ID: 1806987
Please boot the system with the 3 boot disketrtes and kit F3 to go to the command prompt.  Run FDISK and look if the partition is installable/bootable.  Also,  you might run fdisk /newmbr.  Finally,  I also thing that you might have an hidden file or some corrupted system file and I would consider backing up all data and simply formating the partition using the "/L" switch
Ex
Format c: /fs:hpfs /l   (the format program is located on the disk3 folder in the cd rom  "cdrom"\os2image\disk3\

Question: Have you changed any settings/hardware on the computer since the last sucessfull installation od Warp?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stonewal
ID: 1806988
Otta
 Full documented on several OS/2 sites, having to do with the networking install after the base install, it will hang in several different places, sometimes hanging to the point that it will startup each time you boot up, not hard to fix, but a real pain
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1806989
Stonewal, got a URL for one of those sites?  Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RAnderson
ID: 1806990
I had this same problem when I installed on a new Dell XPS R400
I tried to accept the problem three or four times.  I did not
end the install process.

The system finally asked what mouse I was using and i answered a
PS/2 (I have a microsoft mouse).  the system accepted the mouse
setup and continued to a fine installation that has been working
for 6 months.  I believe the Computer Speed is too fast for the
look at the mouse.

I did the same installation of Warp Server 4.0 on a simular
system and had no installation problems
0