Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

F5 - refresh problem

Posted on 1998-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i want to send F5 - refresh to the desktop of windows.
i changed the registry, and i want the desktop to be updated. i don't have a clue how to do that.
tried setactivewindow, getdesktopwindow... anything.
i need this to work under NT and 95
0
Comment
Question by:msiman
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1430408
ShChangeNotify as in this example from Brad Martinez:


With this...

' Notifies the system that something was changed in the shell. The
' system then notifies all app's registered to be notified of such changes.
Declare Sub SHChangeNotify Lib "shell32" _
                        (ByVal wEventId As Long, _
                        ByVal uFlags As Long, _
                        ByVal dwItem1 As Any, _
                        ByVal dwItem2 As Any)

' wEventId value indicating that the contents of an existing folder
' have changed, but the folder still exists and has not been renamed.
Public Const SHCNE_UPDATEDIR = &H1000          

' uFlags value specifying that the dwItem1 and dwItem2 params
' are pidls (pointers to item ID lists).
Public Const  SHCNF_IDLIST = &H0

' Retrieves the location (it's pidl) of a special system folder.
' Returns NOERROR if successful or an OLE-defined error result otherwise.
Declare Function SHGetSpecialFolderLocation Lib "shell32.dll" _
                              (ByVal hwndOwner As Long, _
                              ByVal nFolder As Long, _
                              pidl As Long) As Long

' nFolder value specifying to retrieve the desktop folder's pidl.
Public Const CSIDL_DESKTOP = &H0

' Indicates a successful HRESULT, same as S_OK
Public Const NOERROR = 0

' Frees memory allocated by the shell (pidls).
Declare Sub CoTaskMemFree Lib "ole32.dll" (ByVal pv As Long)

And the wrapper...

' Updates the contents of the shell folder specified by nFolder.
' Returns True if successful, False otherwise.

Public Function UpdateShellFolder(nFolder As Long) As Boolean
  Dim pidl As Long
 
  If (SHGetSpecialFolderLocation(0, nFolder, pidl) = NOERROR) Then
    Call SHChangeNotify(SHCNE_UPDATEDIR, SHCNF_IDLIST, pidl, pidl)
    ' Free the memory the shell allocated for the pidl
    Call CoTaskMemFree(pidl)
    UpdateShellFolder = True
  End If

End Function



0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1430409
PS:There should be a demo here:
http://members.aol.com/btmtz/vb/shnotify/index.htm

Michel
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msiman
ID: 1430410
it just doesn't work.
i chanegd the name of "My Computer" in the registery, ran this code, and the icon didn't update....

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1430411
Sorry to hear it - I do not have VB so I cannot test it myself, I'm afraid.

Could it have something to do with My Computer being a somewhat special folder that does not get changed so easily? Could you change or create another folder, perhaps?

Michel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cvidler
ID: 1430412
Find the window name of the desktop and use SendKeys() to send the F5 key to the desktop window. I think you'll have to use FindWindow API to get teh hWnd of the desktop (a listview control!!)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msiman
ID: 1430413
the desktop has no TITLE
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 200 total points
ID: 1430414
use the following code :

Private Const HWND_BROADCAST = &HFFFF&
Private Const WM_SETTINGCHANGE = &H1A 'same as the old WM_WININICHANGE

Private Declare Function PostMessage Lib "user32" Alias "PostMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Long

PostMessage HWND_BROADCAST, WM_SETTINGCHANGE, 0, 0

0