Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT & 95 FAT16 Partitions -- Defrag??

Posted on 1998-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a dual boot 95(b) and NT(4_sp3) residing on seperate HDD's, C: and D: respectively.  Both are on DOS6.22 formatted partitions (Dos6.x FAT, I presume).  Can I use 95's Defrag to defrag the NT4 FAT partition?  
0
Comment
Question by:ranxerox
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 210 total points
ID: 1791816
You are much better off using diskeeper lite available for free from the following address
http://www.execsoft.com/dklite/download.htm
It works very well and is specifically for Nt, you can use the win95 defrag but nt stores it's files differently then 95 and you would still end up with fragmented drive when you were done.  The lite version is free and will never stop working and is the only Microsoft appoved defrag solution on the market for windows nt.
I highly recommend that you obtain the diskeeper lite and use this to defrag your nt drive.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 1791817
No problem, I do it all the time.

Infact it's better to defrag the NT disk when running 95, 'cause none of the files are open, so you can even defrag the pagefile.  Far more complete than using Diskeeper!  vice versa for 95.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1791818
As a matter of fact diskeeper will be apart of Windows nt 5.0, Microsoft has decided to include it with there Os.  The 30 day trial of diskeeper can defrag multiple drives at once. Like carmine said and I mentioned you can use the 95 version, but in my opionion diskeeper has one function and this is defragmenting windows Nt, and is certified software by Microsoft for use with Nt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranxerox
ID: 1791819
Thanks for the feedback, from both of you!  I decided to download
diskkeeper, as it is free, and just use that for the NT partition.

BTW, I've just successfully built a Triple Boot NT4/95/DOS-Win31
workstation.  It works GREAT!  Very necessary in my work environment,
as we still support all 3(or4) OS's.  The MS KB article ID is Q157992 if
anyone is interested in wasting a weekend!!  Thanks again.
0