[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Differences between SoundBlasters

Posted on 1998-08-22
12
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
What are the differences between Creative SoundBlaster "Classic"/Pro/16/32/AWE32(all types)/AWE64Value/AWE64/AWE64Gold/PCIAWE64D/PCI128/Live!256
Preferd in table with feautures compare
0
Comment
Question by:second
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1123492
Try looking into www.soundblaster.com.
Specifically:
http://www.soundblaster.com/live/faq.html
for information on their newest board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:second
ID: 1123493
I don't need information about "for information on their newest board." I need a compare between:" "Classic"(all types)/Pro(all types)/16(all types)/32/AWE32(all types)/AWE64(all
    types)/PCIAWE64D/PCI128/Live!256
 Preferd in table with feautures compare"
you can send me a web-url, write all like comment/answer, or send file to second@softhome.net
10x!

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1123494
Hi,


  I don't think you will find a table with all the features outlined for you on the web.  However, when i purchased my SB, they had a brochure enclosed in the box with the relevant info about most of their sound products.  If you really want one, i suggest you email SB and request such a brochure.

In the meantime, you can find out about their sound products by go to these URLs:

http://www.soundblaster.com/mmuk/
http://www.soundblaster.com/sound/

http://www.soundblaster.com/search.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 180 total points
ID: 1123495
Hi,


  I don't think you will find a table with all the features outlined for you on the web.  However, when i purchased my SB, they had a brochure enclosed in the box with the relevant info about most of their sound products.  If you really want one, i suggest you email SB and request such a brochure.

In the meantime, you can find out about their sound products by go to these URLs:

http://www.soundblaster.com/mmuk/
http://www.soundblaster.com/sound/

http://www.soundblaster.com/search.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:second
ID: 1123496
10x - there I will find lots, but not all, can you say something more about SB32 (no SBAWE32)
0
 

Author Comment

by:second
ID: 1123497
Sorry, i didn't try the "search"-url.....Now I give you a EXELLENT answer.
So, dankh want you that I post a question with 0 points that you will answer with 0 characters, so that I can give you a EXELLENT rate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:second
ID: 1123498
EXELLENT for this url, that I received by searching SBPro at Creative's search:
If you are interested in soundblasters:

http://www.soundblaster.com/wwwnew/tech/spec/techaud.html

bye!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123499
second,
I think you should get the points for answering your own question! :)
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1123500
Yo Ralph,

  Read the whole thread, i got the answer right.  Geeze.
0
 

Author Comment

by:second
ID: 1123501
:).....you BOTH are right, so should I make a 1pts question or not?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123502
second,
Don't bother with it.  I'm just glad you got what you wanted.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:second
ID: 1123503
OK
0