Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

control panel problems

Posted on 1998-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Recently I attempted to install a new parallel port for my external ZIP drive.  I ran into all kinds of device conflict problems and created more problems by trying to fix it myself.  I ended up formatting my hard disk and reinstalling Windows 95. Now when I go to the control panel and click on network neighborhood, no window opens. When I tried to reinstall my printer and clicked on add new printer, no window opens.  What have I done?  
0
Comment
Question by:alyssa
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1757859
Please see at http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Under "Error Messages and Fixes"
"Device Manager"
"Change Settings with Device Manager"
Plus,
"Assorted Categories"
"Create/Reinstall Comm/LPT Ports"

Too much to post, lemme know.

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/ 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1757860
Hi,

   Your Control.exe 'could' be corrupt.  Extract the original from the win95 CD.  Go here to find out how:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q129/6/05.asp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1757861
I just remembered that I've seen this happen when DirectX drivers
were installed.
Do you have DirectX, and what version if any??

Wadda think dankh/

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ics earned 400 total points
ID: 1757862
Check and see if all your *.cpl files are installed. You should find at least 19 cpl files in "WINDOWS\SYSTEMS". Check if any are 0(zero)k in size. If none are found then reinstall win95.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1757863
You can rename then extract all your .cpl's.
=======
Control Panel Files [CPL's]

Access.cpl=      Accessibility properties
Appwiz.cpl=      Add/Remove Programs properties
Desk.cpl=          Display properties
FindFast.cpl=     FindFast (come with MS Office for Win95)
Inetcpl.cpl=       Internet properties
Intl.cpl=            Regional Settings properties
Joy.cpl=            Joystick properties
Main.cpl=          Mouse properties
Mlcfg32.cpl=     Microsoft Exchange Service properties
Mmsys.cpl=       Multimedia properties
Modem.cpl=       Modem properties
Netcpl.cpl=        Network properties
Odbccp32.cpl=   Data Sources (32-bit ODBC)
Password.cpl=    Password properties
Sysdm.cpl=       System properties
Themes.cpl=      Desktop Themes (available with Microsoft Plus!)
TimeDate.cpl=   Date/Time properties  

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djmc
ID: 1757864
It sounds like the second printer card is conflicting with other devices in the system.  Pull the card out and try the running the PC.  You may have to reinstall again.  If everything works, stick the card back in and restart.  Check the new card, it should NOT be set to INT 7, address 0378.  Does the instructions with the new card tell you how to set the card manually to a new INT and address???  Or is the card Plug and PLay - if it is P&P, is your computer P&P.  The bottom line is check the instructions, if you do not understand the information in the instructions, ask that question.
0