Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Libraries available?

Posted on 1998-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Are there libraries of good functions available out there somewhere?  My specific situation:  I have an application that I need to have the user enter or change time.  Rather than just doing it with an edit box, it would be cool to have a digital clock with some controls to change the values.  I need the same sort of thing for setting dates and the Calendar Control that comes with MFC 4.0 comes close, but I've seen better implementations by other applications.
0
Comment
Question by:dpt081598
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1170970
If I recall correctly, the latest common controls library (available for download from MS) includes a date/time picker control.  Current versions of MFC (devstudio 6?) support its features but you can also use them without a framework.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1170971
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 80 total points
ID: 1170972
1. For a free time entry control check the code guru site (MFC source, free)
Home page : http://www.codeguru.com
Edit controls : http://www.codeguru.com/editctrl/index.shtml
Article you may want - "A masked edit control (2) - Jeremy Davis" on 2nd link

2. For excellent MFC libraries (commercial) in source form - with tons of really good stuff

(i) Check the Stingray site,  Objective Toolkit is fantastic and worth buying for a thousand and one reasons (tonnes of good source, excellent classes, good value) as are the other products that I've tried
http://www.stingsoft.com
(their server seems to be down at the moment - Sunday night)

(ii) Check Dundas site.  Ultimate MFC toolkit.  This used to be Periphere's Weekly MFC (when I knew it) and was excellent for similar reasons to Stingray (some duplication between two class libraries but still worth getting both in my opinion).  I recently browsed the new docs, and it still looks good.
http://www.dundas.com/

Both of the above had lots of excellent UI gadgets including IIRC time pickers.  BTW Objective Grid from Stingray was also excellent.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1170973
Regarding stingray site (and my previous nte)

1. www.stingray.com also seems to be their site.  But also down at the moment
2. Rogue Wave bought them - the link to their site starts from
http://www.roguewave.com/company/stingray/

0
 

Author Comment

by:dpt081598
ID: 1170974
I've checked out the code guru site and the Stingray site and found exactly what I need.  More importantly, of course, they have really great stuff.  I'm glad I asked the question and thanks for the reply.  I've had problems implementing the code, but it must because I'm still on version 4 of VC++.  I think I'll upgrade as soon as 6 comes out.  I wonder if I'll have any trouble upgrading my projects . . . .
0