[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to check for valid text input?

Posted on 1998-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Can someone help me with a Perl code to check for:

1. Valid text input (e.g. a person's name)

2. Valid text and numbers input (e.g an address)

I would like to use this in my form-processor. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:zgee
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1204455
1. a person's name may have numbers
2. an address may have no numbers

Unless the address is known to be in a specific area with specific rules for what is valis and what is not,
I don't see how you could check this in any language.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mitek earned 30 total points
ID: 1204456
of course, it can be checked, and in any language
one way to do that in perl would be:

if ($name =~ /^[\w\'- ]+$/) {
  # valid name. it contains only letters, spaces, dashes and quotes (like, o'donnel)
}

if ($address =~ /^[\w\d\'\"- ]+$/) {
  # valid address. it contains letters, digits, spaces, dashes, single and double quotes
}

0