Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB5 database error

Posted on 1998-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
In VB5 Whilst adding records to a database using addnew for a recordset , I encounter the error
"Runtime error 3426
The action was cancelled by an associated object "
I have a dbcombo in the form which uses records from another table to populate the list. I also have other similar dbcombos in other forms updati
0
Comment
Question by:skane
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1430425
What is your question?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
a111a111a111 earned 200 total points
ID: 1430426
Make sure all the controls datafield properties match your fields in the table your accessing. If you change the field name, you will get this error.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:brucerock
ID: 1430427
Having just been down that track I have found that a common caused is having a bound contol's data source field have been set to a database field and having this field also being updated programmatically. If you have to update the database change the value in the bound control.
0