Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access internet through proxy from different subnet

Posted on 1998-08-22
7
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23


NT(MS-proxy installed)is connected with internet through dialup.ping is getting through with NT ip address(internel ip address)from LAN so I can access internet with proxy.
NT ping is not through from WAN computer while it is on internet with the help of proxy.Can somebody help me pls??
0
Comment
Question by:sushil080898
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1561051
Ping does not work through the Proxy Server, since Ping uses the ICMP protocol to communicate, and the Proxy Server only supports TCP and UDP packets. Ping will only resolve the DNS name. For example:

D:\>ping www.microsoft.com
Pinging www.microsoft.com [207.68.137.36] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 157.58.96.1: Destination net unreachable.
Reply from 157.58.96.1: Destination net unreachable.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sushil080898
ID: 1561052
This means WAN computer cann't access internet through proxy server.
is it so????Then how my boss given me project to access internet from WAN
computer via Proxy server at another end on dialup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sushil080898
ID: 1561053
This means WAN computer cann't access internet through proxy server.
is it so????Then how my boss given me project to access internet from WAN
computer via Proxy server at another end on dialup.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 200 total points
ID: 1561054
No. You can access the net, since the TCP and UDP package can be forward through Proxy server. Ping uses ICMP, which cannot be forward through Proxy, so, you cannot does Ping with the net outside your LAN.

Please see the whitepaper of Proxy server of Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sushil080898
ID: 1561055
Proxy is connected with internet by getting IP address from DHCP server.
I can access internet from Lan where this proxy is installed but not from
different subnet of my network.My problem is still persist.One of my friend
also told me not to get good result if connecting proxy on internet on dialup.
thanks to you anyway.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:John P John
ID: 1561056
Sushil.
Need to know in regards to networking setup and also check whether the router / switch are using static or dynamic ip routing
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1561057
If you have more than subnets, there is a few problem you should be noticed:

1. The defult routing to Internet is point to router LAN address.
2. The route to other subnets should add manually by specifying speratly

   route add -p NetAddr mask NetMask Local Address route host cost.
0