Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win98 restarts on receiving a phone-call

Posted on 1998-08-22
12
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I bought a new (Compaq Presario) computer with Win98 pre-installed. The system always restarts whenever the phone rings, I think it has something to do with some type of Modem conflict but I am not sure.

Could you tell me what I could do to prevent the computer from restarting whenever someone calls (other than disconnecting the phone line) ?

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:netai
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1644057
Try disable DUN server feature at first. To do this, open My Computer/Dial-UP Network, Choose menu Connection/DUN Server, disable Dial-in option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netai
ID: 1644058
I know my way around computers (not Win98 though), but I am confused. Could you elaborate on the part after " ... choose menu Connections".

I looked around though, and I may possiby not have the option that you described.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1644059
1. Open DUN folder by double click DUN icon in My computer,
2. From Connection menu, choose Dial-UP Network Server ...
3. Click the very first radio button to disable Dial-in.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:netai
ID: 1644060
My connections menu in DUN has only the three choices below:
 Connect...
 Nake New Connections...
 Settings...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1644061
I looks you did not install DUN server component during Windows 98 setup. How about install it and disable auto dail-in? A not very good idea, not worth to have a try.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1644062
Any comment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:netai
ID: 1644063
You said it is 'not very good idea, not worth to have a try'. And somhow I doubted that it would help much (unless there is a bug in Win98).

If you think I should try it, let me know. I didn't want to spend time trying to figure out how to install DUN server, if it was not worth the try.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644064
Net,

   Do you have somekind of communication software trying to pick up your phoneline?  That is, is it acting as a fax or something?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 1644065
Sorry, just discovered I had a wrong typing, that should be "but worth to have a try", not "not worth to have a try". :-))

Anyway, that is indeed not a VERY good idea.

Dankh's comment is important. Please have a check for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netai
ID: 1644066
I did the above, but it does not seem to ave any effect!

I do not have any communication software installed, that is running at the time.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1644067
Have you tried call technical support of Compaq or Microsoft for this problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:netai
ID: 1644068
Yeah, the call to Compaq helped, thanks
0