Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

control panel

Posted on 1998-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi 2 questions. installed 98 runs great. However occassionally when i bring up the control panel[which i do frequently] it is very slow to load, almost stops. have the hour glass showing, but does not freeze. what causes this slowdown? it only happens  1 out of 20 times. secondly, can i install software that is for win 95 onto 98?
thanksrm
0
Comment
Question by:mjmcinerney
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 1644069
Run M$ Regclean may help this problem. You may get this utility from ftp.microsoft.com.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644070
MJ,

   What are the specs for your machine??  I have a P 200MMX and 96 MB of RAM and, from time to time, my control panel takes a tad longer to open.  Although i receive no hourglass, it sometimes takes longer to load than the average.  Also, do you have extra icons placed in the CP due to a software installation?  It could be that your video card is working (for some reason) harder to display the contents of the Control Panel.  Or, if you have somekind of icon in the CP that needs "refreshing/indexing" when Control panel is accessed, that could be the problem.

'Most' win 95 software will run on 98.  However, i suggest you check with the manufacturer's webpage to see if there are 98 patches or updates before you install it.
0