Solved

SQL Slowing on fast Server but not smaller PC

Posted on 1998-08-22
12
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am running the same program on two different machines.  The program is using VB with an Access database, where I process a lot of information using SQL statements.  The one computer is a PC 333 MHtz, 64 Meg Ram, fast hard drive, etc. and I am running Win95.  On this machine the program runs perfect.  The other machine is a 15k server 300+ Meg ram 2 - 333 Mhtz processers, raid controller, scuzzy drive, etc. and WinNT.  The program runs perfect for a while then the sql statements begin to progressively get slower to the point where the program doesn't appear to be working.  I check the system info during this time and there is plenty of memory available, and plenty of disk space.  There does seam to be a lot of caching occuring.  My question is: is there be some switch or hardware configuration that is causing this problem, becasue it obviously is not a resource probelm otherwise it would occur on the smaller PC.  And if there is what can I do to fix it?  Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:jeffcameron
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1123520
If your application has a memory leak, it could very well have the described effect since nt is more stringent about memory management than w95 is.  You did apply SP3 to the NT box did you ?


Take a look at Q126730 at the microsoft knowledge base :
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q126/7/30.asp

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeffcameron
ID: 1123521
Unfortunately, I have just recently installed it on another machine with WinNT and it runs fine.  Both servers have SP3 installed.  Also I check Memory consumption of my program and it isn't much, anyways it runs fine on 64meg, there shouldn't be a problem with 300+.  Also no other processes are running on these machines.

A little more research has came up and it is as follows.
I have installed and ran it on 6 machines two high end severs as desrcibed above, 2 pcs one with WinNt Workstation and one with Win95, and two lower end servers(first server:2-133 Mhz,1-233 Mhz) older machines no fancy hardware.  The software ran fine on the latter 4 but the two monster servers 10 - 15k brand new.  The program begins to slow.  
I am currently using VB5, MS access 97, jet 3.5
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1123522
How big is this Access database ?  Is it a single very large file ?

There is a problem with some default setting, don't remember what it was exactly - something like 'very large file caching' and it has to do with RAID drivers.  Do the superservers have RAID ?


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1123523
yes they do - sorry about not reading your messages.. My college who handled this problem is on holiday, but i'll see if i can come up with this RAID issue concerning very large file caching.  Maybe this tip is enough for you to dig some more...


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeffcameron
ID: 1123524
I have gotten some feedback from Compaq.  They recommend disabling write cache performed by the raid drivers (this is also recommended by Microsoft as well.  I am going to try it tommorrow to see if this is the problem, I will inform you all of the result. As a response to your first comment there is a temporary large database where data is imported and processed before being output to many smaller databases.  This database is filled then deleted after processing occurs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1123525
Why not try the newest odbc drivers on the clients and server, it can make a big difference and is only a 3.4 meg download and easy to install, it could be that one server has a different version of odbc drivers then the other
Available at
http://www.microsoft.com/data/download2.htm
You should only need the minimum install
any way it is worth a shot
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1123526
If you prefer you check the dates of the odbc drivers by going to control panel and then odbc and click on about, and check the dates of the obdb drivers.  If one server has different drivers then the other it could explain alot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpers
ID: 1123527
You indicated that the slower machine was having a lot of cache activity.  Since you indicate that there is no problem with RAM or hard disk platters, I would very definitely replace your cache simms.  The easy way to check this is to disable the cache in the BIOS setup and restart windows.  If it runs faster, then you will know that you have to replace your cache ram.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeffcameron
ID: 1123528
We tried preventing the computer from caching to memory, and it didn't fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1123529
Have you checked the versions of the odbc drivers? Are you sure that both servers have the same version.  All access to any database is done thru odbc, see my above post.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeffcameron
ID: 1123530
i am not using odbc.  I am using microsoft jet db engine to access an access database.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 100 total points
ID: 1123531
Hi,

Check the following registry entry :

Local machine/system/Controlset001/control/session manager/memory manager/LargeSystemCache

If it is not there, create it.  It has a default value of 1.  Set it to 0.

Installation of SP3 sets it back to 1, so recheck the value afterwards.
0