Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with DirectCD v2.0a and NT 4 SP3

Posted on 1998-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
When using DirectCD v2.0a with NT I can format and write to a blank CD-R but I cannot close out the CD.  The machine locks and the process has to be stopped.  After this, the CD shows "unrecognized file format".  It can be converted to DirectCD again but all previous data is gone as well as the space that it occupied.

I have tried this with two different PCs, two different CD Writers (HP and HiVal) and Windows NT Server and Workstation.  All combinations of hardware work properly under W95OSR2.

The CD Writers' firmware is the current version in both cases.
0
Comment
Question by:jzanette
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1123532
Have you downloaded the new FirmWare update from HP?  That seemed to have fixed all my problems...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1123533
This may seem foolish, but MasseyM, when you know this may
solve the problem then why not add this as an answer. In this case you
will not get any points for your effort.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1123534
Download the Firmware update from HP... this will solve the problems you are encountering... (Better varun?)

0