[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

C++ & HTML files

Posted on 1998-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am writing a program in Borland C++ that needed to create a mass number of HTML files . Is there any html format classes of Borland C++ or other tools to help me to automate this process ?
0
Comment
Question by:horesht
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WxW
ID: 1170987
I do not think so . But you can create a class that uses a standart "pattern" and accepts text to format it , e.g. using sprintf() . Depends what excactly are you trying
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1170988
I saw an advertisement for the new Microsoft VC 98 that (I believe) indicates it will have some HTML classes/controls.  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 280 total points
ID: 1170989
Nothing comes with the compiler (I think), but

1. This is what I think you want
<html++>
DC Micro Development
Tel 606 245 4175
Fax 696 245 9305
Home page : http://www.dcmicro.com/
Demo available from them

SOME OTHER LINKS

2. Convert C++ source to HTML - don't think this is what you want.
http://www.joelinoff.com/

3. NCSA C++ library (CGI processing) - don't think this is what you want.
http://www.ncsa.uiuc.edu/People/daman/cgi++/

4. Rogue Wave used to have something for creation of HTML files (plus plenty of other good tools that I won't go into).  I couldn't find this in their site, but maybe you'll have better luck

Their home page is
http://www.roguewave.com/
0