Solved

Compaq Scanner Keyboard on COM 4?

Posted on 1998-08-22
20
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a Compaq Scanner Keyboard and PageScan software V3.5.3 which recognizes COM ports 1, 2 and 3.  COM 1 is my serial Mouse, COM 2 is an internal modem. COM 3 can't be used because of conflicts with the mouse.  I have an available external COM 4 port available, but the software won't recognize COM 4.  Is there a way to get the scanner to operate off of COM 4?
0
Comment
Question by:jackfrei
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123535
Are you sure the scanner operates from a serial port?
Perhaps LPT1, 2, or 3? (printer ports)
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1123536
What kind of system are you using ?

You have probably IRQ conflicts between you com ports.  com1 uses irq4, com2 uses irq3 by default.  You will have to assign other irq's to com3 and com4.  The way to do that can be quit different depending on the hardware you are using and which irq's are in use by other boards like sound etc.

btw i have never seen a scanner that operates via the serial port.. are you very sure about this ? you are not mixing up serial and parallel ports are you ?

parallel ports on the back of your pc are female 25 pins (or holes) connectors, serial ports are male and can be 25 or 9 pins.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123537
jackfrei,
We need some feedback from you in order to resolve your problem.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackfrei
ID: 1123538
This scanner uses a 9 pin serial port. My port settings are as follows:
COM 1   03F8-03FF   IRQ 4   external port (mouse)
COM 2   02F8-02FF   IRQ 3   internal port (modem)
COM 3        Not available
COM 4   02E8-02EF   IRQ 3   external available port

My problem is that my software does not recognize COM 4,  and I can't use COM 3 because of conflicts with the mouse on COM 1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123539
Have you tried to reconfigure the modem for COM4, and put the scanner on COM2?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1123540
com4 and com 2 both use irq3, as you can see.  also, com1 and com3 both use irq4 (probably)

If com3 and com4 are on a i/o board in your computer you will have to find the manual for the irq jumpers.  Often the jumper information is printed on the board itself.  Choose free irq's (5 or 7) for the com3 / com4 port.

Then, tell Windows95 about your actions.  start - settings - control panel - system - device manager - ports (lpt & com) - properties - resources.



0
 

Author Comment

by:jackfrei
ID: 1123541
the problem is not in the com ports  I need to be able to have the software recognize the available com 4
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1123542
yeah but if you do as joopy says you'll be able to put it on com 3
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackfrei
ID: 1123543
Changed port 4  to port 3    The problem still exists.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1123544
did you resolve the irq conflicts ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackfrei
ID: 1123545
According to Compaq (who admittedly has little or no knowkedge of how to operate this dumb contraption) the scanner does not use an IRQ,  therefore there should be no conflict with the mouse.  This scanner keyboard apparently,  from what I have been able to find out from the "experts"  at Compaq,  is a sort of bastard stepchild that nobody wants to admit any knowledge of.  It was sold in limited quantities and apparently had so many  interface problems that it was soon dropped, and everyone at Compaq is trying to sweep it under the rug.  I am truly sorry,  but even the "experts"  at Compaq cannot provide any information as to why it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1123546
It is the com port that uses the irq, not the scanner.  If the scanner uses the com port, then it also uses an irq.  Even compaq cant change anything about that.

Did it ever work before ?  if yes : what did you change that it stopped working, if no : bring it back and buy a decent scanner, that is one with a scsi interface or eventually a parralel port interface.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jackfrei
ID: 1123547
I received it as a gift and it had NEVER worked.  I originally tried in Windows 3.1  and now am re-trying in Windows 98.  I appreciate your input,  however I firmly believe that there is NO solution to my problem.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1123548
Move the modem to COM4, and the scanner to COM2.
As long as you do _NOT_ try to use _BOTH_ devices
at precisely the _SAME_ time, both devices can use
the _SAME_ IRQ, namely IRQ #3.

Some modems have "jumpers" on the board,
which are used to set the IRQ and COM port.
What is the manufacturer and model of your modem?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1123549
mmm
ok try moving mouse to com4 modem to com3 and scanner to com1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackfrei
ID: 1123550
Been there.  done that.   No success
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 100 total points
ID: 1123551
Use 'Control Panels' to remove COM2, COM3, COM4,
the modem, and the scanner.
Shutdown.
Remove the modem, leaving the scanner hardware installed.
Reboot, and let Windows "detect new hardware".
What COM ports now exist?
What IRQs are now being used?
Now, does the scanner work?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1123552
otta: is that an answer?
jackfrel: have you tried the configuration i posted?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1123553
SPACEBRAIN, that is a "proposed answer".
If it works, then JACKFREI can "accept" it;
if it does not work, then JACKFREI should "reject" it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1123554
the only way its gonna work with the physical connection i described, the software wont recognized the com4 and they're only 2 external connector that jackfrei says its 1 and 4
usually though the db25 com port is 2
0