Solved

Where did my CD ROM go?

Posted on 1998-08-22
24
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Suddenly my CD ROM is missing from "My Computer". I looked for it in the control panel under System\Device Manager and under Multimedia--not there. I have a Gateway P5-166 running Win 95.  When I try to install software, I'm prompted for a CD but nothing happens. When I press the button on the front of the computer the CD disk tray slides out, and when I put in a CD the green light on the CD player comes on.
0
Comment
Question by:osolemio2
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
  • +3
24 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:osolemio2
Comment Utility
I went to Start\Find Files and typed in "CD". When Cdplayer.exe came up I clicked on it and got this message: There is no CD-ROM player attached to this computer. CD player cannot start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osolemio2
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
osolemio2,
Can you think of any hardware or software changes made just prior to the problem starting?
There are a few things we can do to determine why the drive stopped working.
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:psychorakz
Comment Utility
Sounds as if your cdrom [hardware] is working fine but isnt installed.
to fix that up run the following steps -
1. enter 'My computer' - 'Control panel'
2. pick 'Add new hardware' and follow the steps , first pick 'AutoSearch'n'Detect'.
3. after windows will find the cdrom it will install it with all necery drivers.
4. reboot your computer.



0
 

Author Comment

by:osolemio2
Comment Utility
I tried this, the computer did not detect any new hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osolemio2
Comment Utility
Ralph, how do I post those files? I was able to open Config.sys in Notepad and this is what it said:
REM Tip:  Put the real-mode driver for your CD-ROM in here.
REM It won't be used by Windows 95, but it will be used if you
REM choose "Restart your computer in MS-DOS mode" from
REM the Shutdown menu in Windows or if you choose F8 and select
REM one of the Startup menu options that let you enter into MS-DOS
REM instead of loading the Windows 95 GUI.
REM
REM Be sure the information following the /D switch on the CD-ROM
REM driver matches the information following the /d: parameter on
REM MSCDEX loaded in Autoexec.bat.

LASTDRIVE = F
DEVICE = C:\CDROM\WCD.SYS /D:WP_CDROM
REM The following line was added for TurboTax:
FILES = 100

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cybergator earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Do you know who makes the CD-ROM?  If so go to there web site and download the DOS drivers for this drive.  This will at least let Windows see the drive.  After you have done this and the drive is being seen by Windows right click on My Computer and go into properties and click on the performance tab. If it shows that your system is figured for optimal performance then you are through.  If not you will need to run the new hardware wizard so Windows can load the Windows Drivers for the drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
osolemio2,
If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.  Do NOT grade it unless you are ready to close the question and award your points.
You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until the problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

FYI: you can select text in another application, and then copy & paste it into the comment box here, to save typing.

Okay, it appears that your CDROM's real mode device driver will load from the config.sys file.  All you need now is a statement in the autoexec.bat file to allow Dos to configure the drive for use.

Open Notepad and create a new file containing the following line:

     C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:WP_CDROM

Save it as autoexec.bat and exit Notepad.

Restart the computer and you should have a CDROM listed in Device Manager.  At this time, it might be running in "Dos Compatibility mode", but we are about to take care of that now.

The Dos real mode (16-bit) drivers, loaded at startup, allow Win95 to access the CDROM.  Win95 then substitutes its own built-in protected mode (32-bit) drivers when it starts up.  As Windows handles the CDROM differently than Dos, the statement in the autoexec.batfile is no longer needed.

Simply edit the file by inserting REM and a space at the beginning of the line to disable it.

Save the file and restart the computer.

Is the CDROM now functioning correctly?
Let me know how it goes.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:osolemio2
Comment Utility
Ralph,I created the file in in Notepad and saved it as autoexec.bat, however when I rebooted I did not see a CD-ROM in device manager. I tried to edit the autoexec.bat but when I open it, a balck window opens for a second and then goes away.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Hmmmm,
Is the autoexec.bat file listed when you view the C: drive in an Explorer window?
Yes?  Right click the file and select edit.
No?  
Click the View menu in Explorer and select Options.  Be sure "Show all files" is enabled.
If it isn't there now, just re-create it with Notepad.
Tip:
At boot up time,You can see what's going on "behind the scenes".  Just press the Esc key to clear the Windows logo screen.
You should then be able to see the driver load, followed by mscdex assigning the drive letter to your CDROM as it loads.
Let me know how it goes, or if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:osolemio2
Comment Utility
Ralph, I edited the file by inserting a REM with a space in front of   C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:WP_CDROM
I rebooted and pressed escape. It said scanning CD-ROm driver...
Number of drives one. Still no CD shows up in device manager or under my computer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Hold on a little.......
You must boot with the autoexec.bat file executing that mscdex statement first.  Don't edit the line to disable it until after we have successfully accessed the CDROM.

Try this:

1) Enable the MSCDEX line again.

2) Boot to a Command Prompt (not safe mode) from the startup menu.
(For menu, press F8 key when you see "Starting Windows95" message at startup)

3) Insert a CD and check CDROM drive operation by issuing a DIR command for it.

Does the CDROM work okay in Dos?

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:osolemio2
Comment Utility
Ralph, could you ytll me step by step how to check the CDROM drive operation by issuing a DIR command for it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
Comment Utility
Maybe I am wrong, but I don't think DOS driver for CD-ROM is useful in Windows.  Maybe your IDE controller driver was corrupted.  Go in to your System Devices, Hard Disk Controller, you should have primary IDE controller and secondary IDE controller working.  If you see a yellow exclaimation mark, then one of your controller is not working properly.  Try to remove and reinstall the controller driver.

Let me see if that help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
osolemio2,
If we can't get the CDROM drive to operate in Dos by using the correct drivers for it, it's not going work in Windows either.

Okay, did the the CDROM driver load at bootup?

If so, then if you selected Command Prompt from the menu, the computer should be displaying the Dos C:\ prompt, with the cursor flashing.

Insert a CD containing data in the drive. (not audio)

Type the letters "DIR" (without the quotes)
followed by a space,
then the drive letter assigned to the CDROM (usually D, if you  have one hard drive),
followed by a colon (:),
a backslash (\),
and finally followed by pressing the Enter (or Return) key.

For example to list all the files in the root directory of a CDROM in drive D: type:

     DIR D:\     .....and press Enter.

Usually while a drive is being accessed, it's activity light comes on. (The LED on the front panel.)
There should be a file list displayed on the screen.
If not, some type of error message....

Is it working?

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:osolemio2
Comment Utility
tflai: Both the IDE controller and the secondary IDE controller have yellow exclamation marks next to them..  Could you please give me step by step instructions on how to remove and reinstall the controller driver.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:poiuy71
Comment Utility
To remove the two controllers with the yellow exclamation marks by them,
highlight the device you want to remove/delete then click on remove.
To reinstall the controller driver go to add new hardware
next,next,no,next,yes,next,next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osolemio2
Comment Utility
tflai:  I followed instructions and removed the IDE controller drivers.  However when I reinstalled I ended up with an IDE controller that still has a yellow exclamation point!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:poiuy71
Comment Utility
go to help and type in "conflict" that should open up the conflict trouble shooting guide that will walk you through some basic troubleshooting, that may be able to help you some.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
osolemio2,
I've been trying to assist you to get the CDROM working.
I suggest you get the CDROM operational in Dos first.
The reason for this is because it's easy to do, and we need to determine if the drive actually works.

Windows IDE controller problems are another matter.  Forget about Windows for now.  We can solve that once we know your hardware is working.

In order to assist you with that, it will be helpful to know more about the system.

1) What version of Win95?
2) Do you know the motherboard chipset type?
3) What IDE devices are installed?

BTW:  If the present answer proposed has not solved the problem, please re-open the question.

Let me know if the CDROM works in Dos now.........
Ralph
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
Comment Utility
What kind of motherboard are you using?  If you are using ASUS TX  series motherboard, there is a patch and IDE driver in the CD that comes with your system.  Otherwise just double click on your primary IDE driver in Windows, click on the Driver panel, click on the Update Driver button, if you have a drive that come with the hard drive, use it, otherwise, just use the Primary IDE Controller (dual fifo).  Once you fix that problem, your CD ROM drive will show up again in your Win.  Please do not waste your time in the DOS.  Windows does not use the DOS mscdex.exe driver to load CD-ROM driver.

Let me know how it goes.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
Comment Utility
Step 1.  Go to System Properties, System Devices, Hard Disk Controllers, remore IDE Bus Master, reboot.  Then hopefully Windows will reinstall your Bus Master and everything will be alright.

Step 2.  If that does not work, remove Bus Master and then click Refresh, when ask for driver, if you have a motherboard CD, get the driver from the CD.  Install the driver from the CD.

Step 3. If 1. and 2. failed.  Reinstall your Windows.


When the yellow mark are gone, your CD-Rom drive will come back again.
Hope this will help!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
Comment Utility
I mean disk instead of CD.  Load the driver from your floppy disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osolemio2
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your help.  I believe I'm going to look elsewhere for help as this is becoming too complicated for my knowledge of the computer.
0