Solved

How to change "User Info" in Micrsoft Exchange Client

Posted on 1998-08-22
10
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi all,

1. I have tried means to change the "User Name" and "Company    Name" in Microsoft Exchnage 5.0 Client.

2. I understand that Microsoft store these information in      WIN.INI in Windows 3.x and registry in Windows 95/NT.

   Under Windows 3.x, the setup information is saved in the    Win.ini file, in the following section:

   [MS User Info]
   DefName= <User Name>
   DefCompany= <Company Name>
   
   Under Windows NT and Windows 95, the setup user    information is saved in the Registry in the following    Key:

   HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\MS Setup(ACME)\User    Info

3. I have tried to ammend these information and restarted      the desktop on both Windows 3.x and Windows 95. But the     new information was not updated when we launched the       Microsoft Exchange Client.

4. If I can't find a way to change the "User Info", I would    would have to reinstall all 200 clients. Pls help.

5. Thanks a million in Adavance.

Regards,
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:seanwhs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1757868
Sean,

   I had that same problem but with a different program: MS OFFICE.  Unfortunately, what i determined was that your info during setup is written to the exe file (or some other file) and cannot be altered, unless you know how to program.  The registry edits above will change the info for the version of Windows you are running, not for programs in particular.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1757869
If dankh is correct (which is mostly true), then you may
reinstall Exchange. When it asks your name again then you
can change it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1757870
Varun,


  If i am correct, reinstalling the program would of came naturally.  And Sean is already aware (as stated in his post) of the option to alter the user info in the setup.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1757871
I am sorry, there was problem (with my eyes!) and I did not see
he will have to reistall at 200 places. Frankly I did not read the
whole post. Sean you may please reject my answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanwhs
ID: 1757872
Thanks Varun, but I have to reject the answer. I'm already aware of the option to reinstall. Unfortunately, I would have to do this for 200 users. Thanks again for your kind assistance  Varun.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1757873
You might want to try and run Filemon (you can get this from www.sysinternals.com) before you launch the client. This should show you which file the Name and company info is being pulled from. They also have a utilities called Regmon that check all Registry calls and logs them. Since you have already located the Reg keys and they are not helping, Filemon should be able to monitor all file calls as the client loads. It should tell you which file is the one holding the info. Then you may be able to reload 1 client with the correct user info and try copying the file that contains this info to all other machines. This may be a lot simpler than reinstalling on 200 machines.

Let me know if this helps,
Craig
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tbaffy earned 100 total points
ID: 1757874
Sean,

Why not reinstall just one machine to get the correct changes in the executable.  Track down which file has the goods, then push just that file out to the other machines.  You should be able to wire the login script of your server to perform the update.


Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1757875
Oops, I posted this as a the answer, not a comment, and Craig beat me to the puch anyway.  Very sorry, please reject my mistaken answer.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanwhs
ID: 1757876
Hi all,

I have found out from "Article ID: Q88363" in Microsoft that the user information is stored in the following:
         a) USER.EXE in Windows 3.1 and
         b) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion  in              Windows 95.

Is there a key to remotely change a registry setting? Is it safe to push out USER.EXE? Would any other settings be lost?

Regards,
Sean
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1757877
It is safe to push out USER.EXE as long as it is the correct version.  You should check this on all of your Win3X machines.  You will need an updated USER.EXE for each different version.  You should only see different ones if some machines are Win 3.11 and some are Win 3.X or if you have some of the service packs installed on only part of the machines.

Fixing the registry key is easy.  You can fix it on one machine and use REGEDIT to export the changed key (only the changed key) to a file with a .REG extension.  You can then put a line in a login script that will run REGEDIT with the name of the REG file that you exported as a parameter.  This will apply the change to any machine that runs this command in the login script.


Tom
0