Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DOS-Compiled  C to run as cgi on /cgi-bin server side?

Posted on 1998-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
cand i compile a c code locally on dos mode, change it to .cgi, to be executed on server??
0
Comment
Question by:eabell
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WDB earned 20 total points
ID: 1828264
Yes. I do it all the time. I keep mine an .exe because I'm running on an NT server but I also have .cgi's that I use on other servers that have been compiled in dos mode.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 1828265
The answer is only YES if the server runs an operating system that supports .EXE files.  As was stated, this works with NT but will not work with thew vast majority of ISPs who use some unix derivative.
0