Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System lock

Posted on 1998-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a new system with AMD K6-300, Creative 64AWE, 64 SDRAM, Voodoo2.
When i want to install or run some application that needs the cdrom , the system halts.
It is also inposible to install windows 98 upgrade, win95 no problem.
what could be the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:gipa
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1123645
Hi,

  Is your CDrom installed correctly?  Check control panel/system devices and make sure there are no exclamation marks with any of the devices.  If so, uninstall the device and reinstall it.  Also, give us some more specifics about your problem.  What kind of CD rom do you have?  What kind of error messages do you get when the system halts?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cybergator earned 800 total points
ID: 1123646
I have ran into this problem before and have fixed it by replacing bad memory.  If you have two 32 meg chips that make up your 64 meg of SDram try taking one of the out at a time and installing the program with only 32 meg on the board.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 1123647
Same problem in the past with IDE CDROM ( Goldstar) and Ultra DMA IDE controller (chipset SIS 5591)
2 ways :
-Problem with generic driver from Microsoft for hard disk controller. ( bus Master - DMA or PIO mode...). Try to change your driver.
- BIOS configuration : Try to disable DMA mode or change PIO mode for IDE controller. Old CDrom don't support new modes ( too quick..).
- Upgrade your bios ...many problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:gipa
ID: 1123648
Thanks.
0