?
Solved

How to remove request for password

Posted on 1998-08-23
16
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do I stop the dialog box for 'Enter your network password to Microsoft Netmeeting' from coming up every time I turn on the system.

The user name / password is blank and I click Cancel to continue.
0
Comment
Question by:GaryZ
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1757878
Try to give an enter instead of cancel.  Then exit and start again.  What happens ?


0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryZ
ID: 1757879
It does not take ENTER as a response.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1757880
give a username and as password an enter.  Then what ?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:GaryZ
ID: 1757881
Then I would have to use a username/password everytime I sign on.

I have 3 computers and only have this screen coming up on 1 of them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:juslee
ID: 1757882
Windows95 needs a network ID & Password for log on the Network such as Microsoft Network or Netware network. To remove password dialogue box is followed to simple rule. The rule is following:
1. The computer has only 1 user profiled.
2. The user does not have password.
For #1, check the profile folder is in Windows folder. If there is the folder, make sure only one user. (or if you use 'Windows Logon - quick log on', remove profiles.) And if there is just 1 user  in Windows, when the dialog box appears, use the mouse to select all password in passwd text box and press delete key. After that, Window may ask you changed passwd. If so, do not press any thing (like ENTER) and just CLICK ok button with mouse. How's that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryZ
ID: 1757883
I looked in the windows folder but I do not see a folder called profile
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jamie56
ID: 1757884
>>give a username and as password an enter.  Then what ?  
>Then I would have to use a username/password everytime I sign on

NO. The dialogue box says to avoid typing username and password everytime type a username with no password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryZ
ID: 1757885
Nope that does not work. I think you are confusing the Windows signon with the Microsoft Network.

If you leave the password blank on the Windows Password screen it never asks for it again. I put in a username and no password in the Netword Password box and when I rebooted the dialogue box comes up and asks for the password. I click cancel and I am OK. I don't want the dialogue box to come up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iaj
ID: 1757886
Check if Netmeeting is in your Startup folder and remove it from there if it is.  If you're not using Netmeeting, consider uninstalling it in Add/Remove Programs.
If you're using Client for Microsoft Networks, go to Networks in Control Panel and uncheck
'Log on To Windows NT Doman'.  If you're using Windows Logon, try searching for *.pwl files and removing them from your system and then after next reboot issue a username but no password and press the OK button.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1757887
Right-mouse-click your desktop's Network Neighborhood icon and select Properties. (Alternatively, open the Control Panel and double-click Networks.) On the Configuration tab, under Primary Network Logon, click the down arrow and select Windows Logon. Click OK, wait while Windows builds its information driver base, then click Yes to restart your computer (or restart at your convenience). That annoying log-in box will never bother you again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryZ
ID: 1757888
Yea, that got rid of the network window.

Now it comes up with the 'Welcome To Windows' window and wants a userid/password.

I click cancel, reboot and it is still there
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cylipso earned 400 total points
ID: 1757889
Try a user name, then enter nothing in the password field...
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryZ
ID: 1757890
OK now we have both of them gone.

Not sure how the points work since it took 2 people to get this done.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1757891
I think I answered your original question.

>Yea, that got rid of the network window.
>Now it comes up with the 'Welcome To Windows' window and wants >a userid/password.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1757892
Sounds like Goliath was was the true winner of those points.
Maybe you should contact him and some how arrange that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryZ
ID: 1757893
I already awarded him the points.
0