Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.256 graphics format in Fragile Allegiance

Posted on 1998-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Does anybody knows how is Interplay's .256 format works.
Full explanation or/and imagegetting program is welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:jack_p50
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1106583
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1106584
What exactly do you want to achieve?

If you can give us some more detailed explanation of what
you are trying to do, i'm sure we'll be able to sort this
one out.

Tom
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1106585
 It's a graphics format that contains several images in each file if the file is 'Sprites' type
and one image if the file is 'Picture'. I've already extracted picture file but sprites didn't
go out. I want to convert these images to more common format that can be loaded by
any graphics editor.

  I need it very much. Please help!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacco earned 520 total points
ID: 1106586
As promised here is my answer too.

Some hints on the file format can be found in the Graphics General section. The program I designed is underway. If anyone needs the program too, send an E-mail to:

Jacco@HotelConcepts.COM
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1106587
Thanx!
0