?
Solved

Using paradox without the bde

Posted on 1998-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a simple stand-alone database front end that I would like to distribute without the bde.  If this is possible, how might I approach the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:zaop
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 100 total points
ID: 1337464
dear zaop,

 If you've a simple databasen that doesn't need the BDE, then use freeware QDB at http://home.sprynet.com/sprynet/rrm/qdb.html

I don't think it's possible to use Paradox without BDE, and I haven't found any components, drivers doing this yet.

Regards, Zif.

Have fun.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1337465
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1337466
Bought This Question.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1337467
? bought this q'n... what do you mean by this?
0