[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Thumbnails of .JPGs won't display in my Explorer.

Posted on 1998-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
For some reason, though .BMPs and .GIFs display perfectly well in folders where the "display as web page" option is enabled, my explorer won't display thumbnail views of .JPGs.  Any ideas?  Will fiddling with the file associations or editing the registry fix this, or is the problem more obscure?
0
Comment
Question by:agkozak
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckayter earned 150 total points
ID: 1644071
Are you attempting to view the contents of CDs as thumbnails? Won't work. The "Enable Thumbnails" view is only possible on drives where Win98 can store a small database file in the folder.

Door #1: The alternative, viewing individual files in a thumbnail in the left margin of a folder viewed as a webpage. This is done by clicking on the file name. If you cannot see thumbnails of .jpg files using this method, then Win98 may not have an application associated with JPEG files.

Door #2: Is the icon for .jpg files a little flying windows flag? If so, there is no associated application. To correct this, double-click on a .jpg file. A dialog box will appear asking you which application you would like to use to open this file. I'm going to assume you do not have a graphics program for editing .jpgs (it would have probably associated jpg with itself upon installation), so choose Internet Explorer (if you do have a graphics app you'd like to use as the default application for jpg files, go ahead and choose that instead). MAKE SURE YOU SELECT THE CHECKBOX "Always use this application..."

Door #3: If jpg file types are already associated with an application, that application may not communicate viewing information to the system. You might try reassociating jpg files with a different application. You can reassociate files without doing a registry hack. Click once on a jpg file. Then hold down SHIFT and RIGHT CLICK. The shortcut menu will give you an additional option: "Open With..." This brings open the dialog box detailed in Door #2. Try associating the file with the IE4.0 application. Don't forget to select the checkbox.

Hope this helps...

Colleen

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1644072
Agkozak,

Reject the current answer, and I'll re-post this as an answer...

The reason for .jpg not having thumbnail is you remove and re-create the .jpg file association.  This can happen if you install Netscape or any type of video editing apps.

To fix this, at Start>Run type: regsvr32.exe /i shdocvw.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:agkozak
ID: 1644073
Ms. Kayter's analysis of the problem is a good one;  the .JPG extension was originally associated with MSIE in my registry, and I wondered if restoring it might work.  I do, indeed, have it associated with a graphics viewer (LViewPro), and was hoping that I would see thumbnails in the left margin of the folder, as I did with .HTML, .GIF, .TIF, .BMP, etc.

I was, however, intrigued by larbel's suggestion, and gave it a whirl.  It worked!  what I cannot understand, however, is what in fact it was that he had me do, or why it worked -- I cannot see any noticeable change to the file associations, either as view through "My computer" or as view in the registry.  Would you mind explaining to all of us why your suggestion worked?  I ask this out of extreme curiosity.  I do suspect you're right that some application or other mucked around with the system without telling me (I HATE that).

Thanks so much, everybody!  It's good to feel that one's computer is not unnecessarily crippled.

Yours,

A. G. Kozak

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644074
Thanks for the points AG, but they should have been awarded to larbel, who provided the correct answer (as a comment). I posted a message in the customer service area requesting that EE reassign the points to larbel.

Glad you found a solution...

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:agkozak
ID: 1644075
Thanks!  You both did a good job, and I'm still new to the whole "points" system -- I'll have to read up on it now.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1644076
My answer were digged from MSKB a while back, I can't recall the exact article number...  But this is the fix according to MS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1644077
The only way I have to add points to an experts account is to post a question for them to answer and then I can grade.  Look for a new question in this topic area directed to you larbel.

agkozak
For your future reference, when you go to grade a question, make sure that the proposed answer is by the expert you want to receive the points for your question.

If the proposed answer is not by the expert you want to receive the points, then choose the option below the question to reject the current answer and post a comment requesting that the expert you want to receive the points post an answer.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0