Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Default paper size fo printing

Posted on 1998-08-23
8
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Though I keep setting the paper size for letter, WIN98, especially in IE4.0, keeps defaulting to legal size. How can I ge a default of letter size printing?
0
Comment
Question by:cma
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1644078
cma,
Have you tried:
Click Start, Settings, Printers, right-click on your printer's icon and select Properties.
Click the Paper tab, desired size and then OK all the way out of the dialog boxes.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644079
rmarotta is right. Setting the Printer Properties in the Printers window sets the defaults for all applications. Setting printer properties in individual apps (such as IE4.0) sets the printer properties for that one session of that one application.

Good answer, Ralph. But I'm not the questioner :-)

Colleen

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1644080
I believe the Apply button applies:)

Bud
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644081
Sorry, Bud, the Apply button is only necessary if you want the computer to accept changes and keep the dialog box open. Clicking OK accepts the changes and closes the dialog box.

Colleen

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kmcmanus
ID: 1644082
Are you printing to a multi tray printer? If so, the paper may be coming from the wrong tray. Check your source settings, it should be set to Auto Select. this will usually pick up the correct paper if the printer is correctly configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cma
ID: 1644083
rmarrota got right answer first. He should be credited.
Thanks, CMA
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1644084
Ok, Ralph.
You can post an answer now::))

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 400 total points
ID: 1644085
Okay Bud  ;-)
Glad to help, CMA.  Sometimes, the little things are easy to overlook.
Best regards,
Ralph
0