Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flashing

Posted on 1998-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello,
My monitor has suddenly begun to flash.
Is there something I can do by my self or should I take it for repair ?
0
Comment
Question by:lgili
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jamie56 earned 400 total points
ID: 1123679
Try wiggling the power cable in the back of the monitor. If they're loose this will make the screen flicker but stay on. Otherwise I suggest repair because messing about with the guns inside could be messy.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1123680

You could try to clean it out very carefully but thoroughly, especially around the high voltage area.

Re-seat all connectors and remove all dust with a vacuumcleaner.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123681
lgili,
If the "flashing" you refer to is a successive pulse when the power is applied to the monitor, even if the computer is disconnected, I think you'll need service.
Many times such symptoms indicate internal power supply trouble.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wendyl
ID: 1123682
if you're running windows95, try going into display properties and settings and see if you are able to change the refresh rate. your monitor may be running at the same frequency (refresh rate) as overhead lighting, etc. contact the monitor's manufacturer or website for instructions on changing the refresh rate if not readily available. good luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123683
lgili,
Please leave a comment telling us about what solved your problem.
Ralph
0